Wisconsin Code § 180.1805
Share transfer restrictions
No interest in
shares of a statutory close corporation may be transferred without
the written consent of all shareholders holding voting stock, unless the interest is transferred in any of the following
circumstances:
(1) As provided in s. 180.1807.
(2) To the corporation or to any other holder of the same class
or series of shares.
(3) To members of the shareholder’s immediate family, or to a
trust, all of whose beneficiaries are members of the holder’s immediate family. In this subsection, “shareholder’s immediate
family” means the shareholder’s spouse, parents, lineal descendants, including any adopted children and stepchildren, and the
spouse of any lineal descendants, and brothers and sisters.
(4) To a personal representative on the death of a shareholder
or to a trustee or receiver as the result of a bankruptcy, insolvency,
dissolution or similar proceeding brought by or against a
shareholder.
(5) By merger or interest exchange that becomes effective under ss. 180.1101 to 180.1106 or an interest exchange of existing
shares for other shares of a different class or series in the
corporation.
(6) By a pledge as collateral for a loan that does not grant the
pledgee any voting rights possessed by the pledgor.
(7) After termination of the corporation’s status as a statutory
close corporation.
(8) As otherwise provided in the corporation’s articles of incorporation or in an agreement among shareholders under s.
180.1823.