Wisconsin Code § 180.1604
Court-ordered inspection
(1) If a corporation
does not within a reasonable time allow a shareholder to inspect
and copy any record described in s. 180.1602 (1m) or (2), the
shareholder who complies with s. 180.1602 (1m) or (2), as applicable, may apply to the circuit court for the county where the corporation’s principal office or, if none in this state, its registered
office is located for an order to permit inspection and copying of
the records demanded.
(2) If the court orders inspection and copying of the records
demanded, it shall also order the corporation to pay the shareholder’s costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney fees,
notwithstanding s. 814.04 (1), incurred to obtain the order, unless
the corporation proves that it refused inspection in good faith because it had a reasonable basis for doubt about the right of the
shareholder to inspect the records demanded. The order shall
also specify whether the corporation may impose a charge under
s. 180.1603 (2) for copying the records demanded.
(3) If the court orders inspection and copying of the records
demanded, it may impose reasonable restrictions on the use or
distribution of the records by the demanding shareholder.
(4) Notwithstanding sub. (1) and s. 180.1602 (2), the circuit
court for the county where the corporation’s principal office or, if
none in this state, its registered office is located may, in the
proper exercise of its discretion, order the corporation to permit a
shareholder of the corporation to inspect and copy any of the
records described in s. 180.1602 (2) (a) 1. to 3., irrespective of the
period of time during which the shareholder has been a shareholder or the number of shares that he or she owns, if the shareholder proves in a proceeding by the shareholder that he or she
satisfies s. 180.1602 (2) (b) 3., 4. and 5.