Wisconsin Code § 180.1510
Service on foreign corporation
(1) Except as
provided in subs. (2) and (3), the registered agent of a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state is the foreign
corporation’s agent for service of process, notice or demand required or permitted by law to be served on the foreign
corporation.
(2) A foreign corporation authorized to transact business in
this state may be served in the manner provided in sub. (4) if the
foreign corporation has no registered agent or its registered agent
cannot with reasonable diligence be served.
(3) A foreign corporation formerly authorized to transact
business in this state may be served in the manner provided in
sub. (4) in any civil, criminal, administrative or investigatory proceeding based on a cause of action arising while it was authorized
to transact business in this state, if the foreign corporation has
done any of the following:
(a) Withdrawn from transacting business in this state under s.
180.1520.
(b) Had its certificate of authority revoked under s. 180.1531.
(4) (a) With respect to a foreign corporation described in sub.
(2) or (3), except as provided in par. (b), the foreign corporation
may be served by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the foreign corporation at its principal office, as shown on the records of the department, at the earliest of
the following:
1. The date on which the foreign corporation receives the
mail.
2. The date shown on the return receipt, if signed on behalf
of the foreign corporation.
3. Five days after it is deposited in the U.S. mail, if mailed
postpaid and correctly addressed.
(b) Except as provided in s. 180.1531 (2m) (b), if the address
of the foreign corporation’s principal office cannot be determined
from the records of the department, the foreign corporation may
be served by publishing a class 3 notice, under ch. 985, in the
community where the foreign corporation’s principal office or
registered office, as most recently designated in the records of the
department, is located.
(5) This section does not limit or affect the right to serve any
process, notice or demand required or permitted by law to be
served upon a foreign corporation in any other manner now or
hereafter permitted by law.