Wisconsin Code § 180.1502
Consequences of transacting business without authority
(1) A foreign corporation transacting business in this state without a certificate of authority, if a certificate
of authority is required under s. 180.1501, may not maintain a
proceeding in any court in this state until it obtains a certificate of
authority.
(2) Neither the successor to a foreign corporation that transacted business in this state without a certificate of authority, if a
certificate of authority was required under s. 180.1501, nor the
assignee of a cause of action arising out of that business may
maintain a proceeding based on that cause of action in any court
in this state until the foreign corporation or its successor obtains a
certificate of authority.
(3) A court may stay a proceeding commenced by a foreign
corporation, its successor or assignee until it determines whether
the foreign corporation or its successor requires a certificate of
authority. If it so determines, the court may further stay the proceeding until the foreign corporation or its successor obtains the
certificate.
(4) The failure of a foreign corporation to obtain a certificate
of authority does not impair the validity of its corporate acts or its
title to property in this state or prevent it from defending any civil,
criminal, administrative or investigatory proceeding in this state.
(5) (a) A foreign corporation that transacts business in this
state without a certificate of authority, if a certificate of authority
is required under s. 180.1501, is liable to this state, for each year
or any part of a year during which it transacted business in this
state without a certificate of authority, in an amount equal to all
of the following:
1. All fees and other charges that would have been imposed
by this chapter on the foreign corporation had it duly applied for
and received a certificate of authority to transact business in this
state as required by s. 180.1501 and thereafter filed all reports required by this chapter.
2. Fifty percent of the amount owed under subd. 1. or $5,000,
whichever is less.
(b) The foreign corporation shall pay the amount owed under
par. (a) to the department, and the department may not issue a
certificate of authority to the foreign corporation until the
amount owed is paid. The attorney general may enforce a foreign
corporation’s obligation to pay to the department any amount
owed under this subsection.