Wisconsin Code § 180.1330
Court action
(1) If a demand for payment under
s. 180.1328 remains unsettled, the corporation shall bring a special proceeding within 60 days after receiving the payment demand under s. 180.1328 and petition the court to determine the
fair value of the shares and accrued interest. If the corporation
does not bring the special proceeding within the 60-day period, it
shall pay each dissenter whose demand remains unsettled the
amount demanded.
(2) The corporation shall bring the special proceeding in the
circuit court for the county where its principal office or, if none in
this state, its registered office is located. If the corporation is a
foreign corporation without a registered office in this state, it
shall bring the special proceeding in the county in this state in
which was located the registered office of the issuer corporation
that merged with or whose interests were acquired by the foreign
corporation.
(3) The corporation shall make all dissenters, whether or not
residents of this state, whose demands remain unsettled parties to
the special proceeding. Each party to the special proceeding shall
be served with a copy of the petition as provided in s. 801.14.
(4) The jurisdiction of the court in which the special proceeding is brought under sub. (2) is plenary and exclusive. The court
may appoint one or more persons as appraisers to receive evidence and recommend decision on the question of fair value. An
appraiser has the power described in the order appointing him or
her or in any amendment to the order. The dissenters are entitled
to the same discovery rights as parties in other civil proceedings.
(5) Each dissenter made a party to the special proceeding is
entitled to judgment for any of the following:
(a) The amount, if any, by which the court finds the fair value
of his or her shares, plus interest, exceeds the amount paid by the
corporation.
(b) The fair value, plus accrued interest, of his or her shares
acquired on or after the date specified in the dissenter’s notice under s. 180.1322 (2) (c), for which the corporation elected to withhold payment under s. 180.1327.