Wisconsin Code § 180.1130
Definitions applicable to ss
180.1130 to
180.1134. In ss. 180.1130 to 180.1134:
(1) “Associate” of a person means any of the following:
(a) An organization, other than the resident domestic corporation or a subsidiary of the resident domestic corporation, of
* * *
voting securities of a resident domestic corporation.
(12) “Subsidiary” means a corporation of which voting
shares having a majority of the votes entitled to be cast are
owned, directly or indirectly, by one other corporation.
(13) “Take-over offer” means the offer to acquire or the acquisition of any equity security, as defined in s. 552.01 (2), of a
resident domestic corporation, pursuant to a tender offer or request or invitation for tenders, if after the acquisition thereof the
offeror, as defined in s. 552.01 (3), would be directly or indirectly
a beneficial owner of more than 5 percent of any class of the outstanding equity securities of the issuer. “Take-over offer” does
not include an offer or acquisition of any equity security of a resident domestic corporation pursuant to:
(a) Brokers’ transactions effected by or through a brokerdealer in the ordinary course of its business.
(b) An exchange offer for securities of another issuer, if the offer is exempted from registration under ch. 551 and does not involve any public offering under the securities act of 1933.
(c) An offer made to not more than 10 persons in this state
during any period of 12 consecutive months.
(d) An offer made to all the shareholders of the resident domestic corporation, if the number of its shareholders does not exceed 100 at the time of the offer.
(e) An offer if the acquisition of any equity security pursuant
thereto, together with all other acquisitions by the offeror of securities of the same class during the preceding 12 months, would
not exceed 2 percent of that class of the outstanding equity securities of the issuer.
(f) An offer by the resident domestic corporation to acquire its
own equity securities.
(14) “Valuation date” means the time when the closing price
of the stock is determined on the day before the first public announcement of the proposed business combination.
(15) “Valuation period” means the 30-day period preceding
the date on which the market value is to be determined.
(16) “Voting shares” means capital shares of a corporation
entitled to vote generally in the election of directors.