Wisconsin Code § 180.0851
Mandatory indemnification
(1) A corporation shall indemnify a director or officer, to the extent that he or
she has been successful on the merits or otherwise in the defense
of a proceeding, for all reasonable expenses incurred in the proceeding if the director or officer was a party because he or she is
a director or officer of the corporation.
(2) (a) In cases not included under sub. (1), a corporation
shall indemnify a director or officer against liability incurred by
the director or officer in a proceeding to which the director or officer was a party because he or she is a director or officer of the
corporation, unless liability was incurred because the director or
officer breached or failed to perform a duty that he or she owes to
the corporation and the breach or failure to perform constitutes
any of the following:
1. A willful failure to deal fairly with the corporation or its
shareholders in connection with a matter in which the director or
officer has a material conflict of interest.
2. A violation of the criminal law, unless the director or officer had reasonable cause to believe that his or her conduct was
lawful or no reasonable cause to believe that his or her conduct
was unlawful.
3. A transaction from which the director or officer derived an
improper personal profit.
4. Willful misconduct.
(b) Determination of whether indemnification is required under this subsection shall be made under s. 180.0855.
(c) The termination of a proceeding by judgment, order, settlement or conviction, or upon a plea of no contest or an equivalent plea, does not, by itself, create a presumption that indemnification of the director or officer is not required under this
subsection.
(3) A director or officer who seeks indemnification under this
section shall make a written request to the corporation.
(4) (a) Indemnification under this section is not required to
the extent limited by the articles of incorporation under s.
180.0852.
(b) Indemnification under this section is not required if the director or officer has previously received indemnification or allowance of expenses from any person, including the corporation,
in connection with the same proceeding.