Wisconsin Code § 180.0828
Limited liability of directors
(1) Except as
provided in sub. (2), a director is not liable to the corporation, its
shareholders, or any person asserting rights on behalf of the corporation or its shareholders, for damages, settlements, fees, fines,
penalties or other monetary liabilities arising from a breach of, or
failure to perform, any duty resulting solely from his or her status
as a director, unless the person asserting liability proves that the
breach or failure to perform constitutes any of the following:
(a) A willful failure to deal fairly with the corporation or its
shareholders in connection with a matter in which the director
has a material conflict of interest.
(b) A violation of criminal law, unless the director had reasonable cause to believe that his or her conduct was lawful or no reasonable cause to believe that his or her conduct was unlawful.
(c) A transaction from which the director derived an improper
personal profit.
(d) Willful misconduct.
(2) A corporation may limit the immunity provided under
this section by its articles of incorporation. A limitation under
this subsection applies if the cause of action against a director accrues while the limitation is in effect.