Wisconsin Code § 180.0724
Acceptance of instruments showing shareholder action
(1) If the name signed on a vote, consent,
waiver or proxy appointment corresponds to the name of a share-
holder, the corporation, if acting in good faith, may accept the
vote, consent, waiver or proxy appointment and give it effect as
the act of the shareholder.
(2) If the name signed on a vote, consent, waiver or proxy appointment does not correspond to the name of its shareholder, the
corporation, if acting in good faith, may accept the vote, consent,
waiver or proxy appointment and give it effect as the act of the
shareholder if any of the following apply:
(a) The shareholder is an entity and the name signed purports
to be that of an officer or agent of the entity.
(b) The name signed purports to be that of a personal representative, guardian, or conservator representing the shareholder
and, if the corporation requests, evidence of fiduciary status acceptable to the corporation is presented with respect to the vote,
consent, waiver, or proxy appointment.
(c) The name signed purports to be that of a receiver or trustee
in bankruptcy of the shareholder and, if the corporation requests,
evidence of this status acceptable to the corporation is presented
with respect to the vote, consent, waiver or proxy appointment.
(d) The name signed purports to be that of a pledgee, beneficial owner, or attorney-in-fact of the shareholder and, if the corporation requests, evidence acceptable to the corporation of the
signatory’s authority to sign for the shareholder is presented with
respect to the vote, consent, waiver or proxy appointment.
(e) Two or more persons are the shareholder as cotenants or
fiduciaries and the name signed purports to be the name of at
least one of the co-owners and the person signing appears to be
acting on behalf of all co-owners.
(3) The corporation may reject a vote, consent, waiver or
proxy appointment if the secretary or other officer or agent of the
corporation who is authorized to tabulate votes, acting in good
faith, has reasonable basis for doubt about the validity of the signature on it or about the signatory’s authority to sign for the
shareholder.
(4) The corporation and its officer or agent who accepts or rejects a vote, consent, waiver or proxy appointment in good faith
and in accordance with this section or s. 180.0722 (2) are not liable in damages to the shareholder for the consequences of the
acceptance or rejection.
(5) Corporate action based on the acceptance or rejection of a
vote, consent, waiver or proxy appointment under this section or
s. 180.0722 (2) is valid unless a court of competent jurisdiction
determines otherwise.