Wisconsin Code § 180.0722
Proxies
(1) A shareholder may vote his or her
shares in person or by proxy.
(2) (a) A shareholder entitled to vote at a meeting of shareholders, or to express consent or dissent in writing to any corporate action without a meeting of shareholders, may authorize another person to act for the shareholder by appointing the person as
proxy. An appointment of a proxy may be in durable form as provided in ch. 244.
(b) Without limiting the manner in which a shareholder may
appoint a proxy under par. (a), a shareholder or the shareholder’s
authorized officer, director, employee, agent or attorney-in-fact
may use any of the following as a valid means to make such an
appointment:
1. Appointment of a proxy in writing by signing or causing
the shareholder’s signature to be affixed to an appointment form
by any reasonable means, including, but not limited to, by facsimile signature.
2. Appointment of a proxy by transmitting or authorizing the
transmission of an electronic transmission of the appointment to
the person who will be appointed as proxy or to a proxy solicitation firm, proxy support service organization or like agent authorized to receive the transmission by the person who will be appointed as proxy. Every electronic transmission shall contain, or
be accompanied by, information that can be used to reasonably
determine that the shareholder transmitted or authorized the
transmission of the electronic transmission. Any person charged
with determining whether a shareholder transmitted or authorized the transmission of the electronic transmission shall specify
the information upon which the determination is made.
(c) Any copy, facsimile telecommunication or other reliable
reproduction of the information in the appointment form under
par. (b) 1. or the electronic transmission under par. (b) 2. may be
substituted or used in lieu of the original appointment form or
electronic transmission for any purpose for which the original appointment form or electronic transmission could be used, but
only if the copy, facsimile telecommunication or other reliable reproduction is a complete reproduction of the information in the
original appointment form or electronic transmission.
(3) An appointment of a proxy is effective when a signed appointment form or an electronic transmission of the appointment
is received by the inspector of election or the officer or agent of
the corporation authorized to tabulate votes. An appointment is
valid for 11 months unless a different period is expressly provided in the appointment.
(4) (a) An appointment of a proxy is revocable unless the appointment form or electronic transmission states that it is irrevocable and the appointment is coupled with an interest. Appointments coupled with an interest include, but are not limited to, the
appointment of any of the following:
1. A pledgee.
2. A person who purchased or agreed to purchase the shares.
3. A creditor of the corporation who extended it credit under
terms requiring the appointment.
4. An employee or officer of the corporation whose employment contract requires the appointment.
5. A party to a voting agreement created under s. 180.0731.
(b) An appointment made irrevocable under par. (a) is revoked when the interest with which it is coupled is extinguished.
(5) The death or incapacity of the shareholder appointing a
proxy does not affect the right of the corporation to accept the
proxy’s authority unless the secretary or other officer or agent of
the corporation authorized to tabulate votes receives notice of the
death or incapacity before the proxy exercises his or her authority
under the appointment.
(6) Notwithstanding sub. (4), a transferee for value of shares
subject to an irrevocable appointment may revoke the appointment if the transferee did not know of its existence when he or
she acquired the shares and the existence of the irrevocable appointment was not noted conspicuously on the certificate representing the shares or, if the shares are without certificates, on the
information statement for the shares.
(7) Subject to s. 180.0724 and to any express limitation on the
proxy’s authority stated in the appointment form or electronic
transmission, a corporation may accept the proxy’s vote or other
action as that of the shareholder making the appointment.
(8) A proxy appointed in connection with a shareholder vote
under s. 180.1150 (5):
(a) Notwithstanding sub. (4), may be revoked at any time by
openly stating the revocation at a shareholder meeting or appointing a new proxy in the manner provided under sub. (2) (b).
(b) Shall be solicited and appointed apart from the sale of or
offer to purchase shares of the resident domestic corporation, as
defined in s. 180.1150 (1) (c).
(c) May not be solicited sooner than 30 days before the meeting called under s. 180.1150 (5), unless otherwise agreed in writing by the person acting under s. 180.1150 and the directors of the
resident domestic corporation, as defined in s. 180.1150 (1) (c).