Wisconsin Code § 180.0704
Action without meeting
(1) Action required or
permitted by this chapter to be taken at a shareholders’ meeting
may be taken without a meeting in any of the following ways:
(a) Without action by the board of directors, by all shareholders entitled to vote on the action.
(b) If the articles of incorporation so provide, by shareholders
who would be entitled to vote at a meeting those shares with voting power to cast not less than the minimum number or, in the
case of voting by voting groups, numbers of votes that would be
necessary to authorize or take the action at a meeting at which all
shares entitled to vote were present and voted, except action may
not be taken under this paragraph with respect to an election of
directors for which shareholders may vote cumulatively under s.
180.0728.
(2) Action under sub. (1) must be evidenced by one or more
written consents describing the action taken, signed by the number of shareholders necessary to take the action under sub. (1) (a)
or (b) and delivered to the corporation for inclusion in the corporate records.
(3) Action taken under sub. (1) is effective when consents
representing the required number of shares are delivered to the
corporation, unless the consent specifies a different effective
date. Within 10 days after action taken under sub. (1) (b) is effective, the corporation shall give notice of the action to shareholders who, on the record date determined under sub. (4), were entitled to vote on the action but whose shares were not represented
on the written consent. The notice shall comply with s.
180.0141.
(4) If not otherwise fixed under s. 180.0703 (2) (b) or
180.0707, the record date for determining shareholders entitled to
take action without a meeting is the date that the first shareholder
signs the consent under sub. (1).
(5) A consent signed under this section has the effect of a
meeting vote and may be described as such in any document.
(6) If this chapter requires that notice of proposed action be
given to shareholders who are not entitled to vote on the action
and the action is to be taken under this section, the corporation
shall give those nonvoting shareholders written notice of the proposed action at least 10 days before the action becomes effective.
The notice shall comply with s. 180.0141 and shall contain or be
accompanied by the same material that, under this chapter, would
have been required to be sent to nonvoting shareholders in a notice of meeting at which the proposed action would have been
submitted to the shareholders for action.
(7) Any person executing a consent may provide, whether
through instruction to an agent or otherwise, that a consent to action will be effective at a future time, including a time determined
upon the happening of an event, and, for purposes of this section,
if evidence of such instruction or provision is provided to the corporation, such later effective time shall serve as of the date of signature. Unless otherwise provided, any such consent shall be revocable prior to its becoming effective.