Wisconsin Code § 180.0622
Liability of shareholders, transferees and others
(1) A purchaser from a corporation of the corporation’s
shares is not liable to the corporation or its creditors with respect
to the shares except to pay the consideration for which the shares
were authorized to be issued or the consideration specified in the
subscription agreement entered into before incorporation.
(2) Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation,
a shareholder of a corporation is not personally liable for the acts
or debts of the corporation, except for a shareholder in a corporation defined under s. 71.365 (7), and only to the extent provided
for under s. 73.0306, and except that a shareholder may become
personally liable by his or her acts or conduct other than as a
shareholder.
(3) A person who becomes a transferee of shares in good faith
and without knowledge that the consideration determined for the
shares or specified in the subscription agreement entered into before incorporation has not been paid is not personally liable for
any unpaid portion of the consideration.
(4) (a) In this subsection, “fiduciary” means a personal representative, conservator, guardian, trustee, assignee for the benefit of creditors, or receiver.
(b) A fiduciary is not personally liable as a holder of or subscriber to shares of a corporation, but the estate and funds in the
fiduciary’s hands are so liable. A pledgee or other holder of
shares as collateral security is not personally liable as a
shareholder.