Wisconsin Code § 180.0304
Lack of corporate power
(1) Except as provided in sub. (2), the validity of any corporate action or any conveyance or transfer of property to or by the corporation may not
be challenged on the ground that the corporation lacks or lacked
power to act.
(2) A corporation’s power to act may be challenged in any of
the following proceedings:
(a) In a proceeding by a shareholder against the corporation to
enjoin the act.
(b) In a proceeding by the corporation, directly, derivatively or
through a receiver, trustee or other legal representative, against an
incumbent or former director, officer, employee or agent of the
corporation.
(c) In a proceeding by the attorney general under s. 180.1430
(1).
(3) In a shareholder’s proceeding under sub. (2) (a) to enjoin
an unauthorized corporate act, the court may enjoin or set aside
the act, if equitable and if all affected persons are parties to the
proceeding, and the court may award damages for loss, other than
loss of anticipated profits, suffered by the corporation or another
party because of enjoining the unauthorized act.