Wisconsin Code § 180.0103
Definitions
In this chapter, except as otherwise
provided:
(1) “Affiliate” means a person that directly, or indirectly
through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or
* * *
(12g) “Property” means all property, whether real, personal,
or mixed or tangible or intangible, or any right or interest therein.
(12m) “Qualified new business venture” means a foreign corporation that is certified under s. 238.15 (1).
(12r) “Record,” used as a noun, means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or
other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
(13) “Record date” means the date established under s.
180.0623 (4) , 180.0640 (2) , 180.0702 (2) , 180.0704 (4) ,
180.0705 (3) or 180.0707 on which a corporation determines the
identity of its shareholders for purposes of this chapter.
(13m) “Registered agent” means an agent of a corporation or
foreign corporation that is authorized to receive service of any
process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be
served on the corporation or foreign corporation.
(14) “Shareholder” means the person in whose name shares
are registered in the records of a corporation or the beneficial
owner of shares to the extent of the rights granted by a nominee
certificate on file with a corporation.
(15) “Shares” means the units into which the proprietary interests in a corporation are divided.
(16) “Signed” or “signature” includes the execution or adoption of a manual, facsimile, conformed, or electronic signature, or
any symbol, with intent to authenticate a writing.
(16m) “State” means a state of the United States, the District
of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United
States.
(17) “Subscriber” means a person who subscribes for shares
in a corporation, whether before or after incorporation.
(17g) “Transfer” includes all of the following:
(a) An assignment.
(b) A conveyance.
(c) A sale.
(d) A lease.
(e) An encumbrance, including a mortgage or security
interest.
(f) A gift.
(g) A transfer by operation of law.
(17m) “Treasury shares” means shares of a corporation that
have been issued, that have been subsequently acquired by and
belong to the corporation and that have not been canceled or restored to the status of authorized but unissued shares.
(18) “United States” includes an authority, bureau, commission, department and any other agency of the United States.
(19) “Voting group” means any of the following:
(a) All shares of one or more classes or series that under the
articles of incorporation or this chapter are entitled to vote and be
counted together collectively on a matter at a meeting of
shareholders.
(b) All shares that under the articles of incorporation or this
chapter are entitled to vote generally on a matter.