Wisconsin Code § 18.10
Other fiscal and administrative regulations
(1)
ANTICIPATORY CONTRACTS. After adoption of an authorizing
resolution for a purpose which is to be accomplished wholly or in
part through performance of an executory contract by some other
* * *
any issue of bonds or notes. Every other such fiscal agent shall be
an incorporated bank or trust company authorized by the laws of
the United States or of the state in which it is located to do a banking or trust company business. There may be deposited with a
trustee, in a special account administered as provided in this
chapter, moneys to be used only for the purposes expressly provided in a resolution authorizing the issuance of debt or an agreement between the commission and the trustee. The commission
may make such other provisions respecting trustees and fiscal
agents as it deems necessary or useful and may enter into a contract with any trustee or fiscal agent containing such terms, including compensation, and conditions in regard to the trustee or
fiscal agent as it deems necessary or useful.
(9) PREPAYMENT. The commission may authorize debt having any provisions for prepayment deemed necessary or useful,
including the payment of any premium.
(10) DEBT RETIREMENT. Interest shall cease to accrue on
public debt on the date that such debt becomes due for payment if
said payment is made or duly provided for. On that date, that
public debt is no longer outstanding. If any holder of any public
debt, including any interest pertaining to public debt and any premium, fails to present that public debt for payment, the unpaid
unclaimed moneys provided for the payment of that public debt
shall be administered under ch. 177.
(11) CANCELLATION OF INSTRUMENTS. Unless otherwise directed by the commission, every evidence of indebtedness and interest coupon paid or otherwise retired shall be marked “canceled” and shall be destroyed by the department of administration
or destroyed by a fiscal agent appointed under sub. (8) who shall
certify that destruction to the department of administration.
(12) PROCUREMENT OF SERVICES. The commission may enter into a contract with any firm or individual engaged in financial
services for the performance of any of its duties under this chapter, using selection and procurement procedures established by
the commission. That contract is not subject to s. 16.705 or
16.75.