Wisconsin Code § 18.04
Purposes of public debt and amounts
(1) The
commission may authorize public debt to be contracted and evidences of indebtedness to be issued therefor in an amount sufficient to fund or refund, as provided in s. 18.06 (5), or to fund, refund or acquire for any of the purposes set forth in sub. (5) and as
provided in s. 18.06 (7), the whole or any part of:
(a) Any public debt contracted pursuant to this subchapter.
(b) Any indebtedness incurred prior to January 1, 1972, by the
Wisconsin State Agencies Building Corporation, Wisconsin State
Colleges Building Corporation, Wisconsin State Public Building
Corporation or Wisconsin University Building Corporation.
(2) The commission shall authorize public debt to be contracted and evidences of indebtedness to be issued for the debt up
to the amounts specified by the legislature to acquire, construct,
develop, extend, enlarge or improve land, waters, property, highways, buildings, equipment or facilities or to make funds available for veterans housing loans for the classes of public purposes
specified by the legislature as the funds are required. The requirements for funds shall be established by that department or
agency head having program responsibilities for which public
debt has been authorized by the legislature.
(3) Each purpose enumerated in sub. (1) shall be construed to
include any premium payable with respect thereto and the expenses of funding, refunding and acquiring public debt. Each
purpose specified by the legislature under subs. (1) and (2) shall
be construed to include the expenses of contracting public debt.
(5) Public debt may be contracted under sub. (1) for any of
the following purposes:
(a) To acquire public debt contracted to make funds available
for veterans housing loans under sub. (2).
(b) To fund or refund public debt contracted to make funds
available for veterans housing loans under sub. (2).
(d) To acquire public debt contracted for any of the purposes
under pars. (a) and (b).
(6) (a) Public debt may include public debt contracted to
fund interest, accrued or to accrue, on the public debt and to fund
reserve funds for the public debt.
(b) The commission may direct that moneys resulting from
any public debt contracted under this section be deposited in the
funds or accounts created or designated by resolution of the commission, including escrow accounts established under refunding
escrow agreements that are authorized by the commission.
(c) Notwithstanding s. 25.17, moneys deposited or held in
funds or accounts under par. (b) may be invested in any obligations, either through cash purchase or exchange, as specified by
resolution of the commission.
(d) Notwithstanding s. 25.17, moneys deposited or held in
funds or accounts under par. (b) may be transferred to other funds
or accounts or expended as provided by resolution of the commission, except that moneys resulting from public debt contracted
for the purpose set forth in sub. (5) (b) and deposited in an escrow
account shall be payable solely for the purposes of the bond security and redemption fund and for costs related to the creation and
maintenance of the escrow account.