Wisconsin Code § 178.1002
Registration to do business in this state
(1)
A foreign limited liability partnership may not do business in this
state until it registers with the department under this chapter.
(2) A foreign limited liability partnership doing business in
this state may not maintain an action or proceeding in this state
unless it has registered to do business in this state.
(3) The failure of a foreign limited liability partnership to register to do business in this state does not impair the validity of a
contract or act of the foreign partnership or its title to property in
this state or preclude it from defending an action or proceeding in
this state.
(4) A limitation on the liability of a partner of a foreign limited liability partnership is not waived solely because the foreign
partnership does business in this state without registering to do
business in this state.
(5) Section 178.1001 (1) and (2) applies even if a foreign limited liability partnership fails to register under this subchapter.
(5m) (a) A foreign limited liability partnership that does
business in this state without registering to do business in this
state is liable to this state, for each year or any part of a year during which it did business in this state without registration, in an
amount equal to all of the following:
1. All fees and other charges that would have been imposed
by this chapter on the foreign limited liability partnership had it
properly filed a foreign registration statement as required by this
section and thereafter filed all reports required by this chapter.
2. Fifty percent of the amount owed under subd. 1 or $5,000,
whichever is less.
(b) The foreign limited liability partnership shall pay the
amount owed under par. (a) to the department, and the department may not file a foreign registration statement for the foreign
limited liability partnership until the amount owed is paid. The
attorney general may enforce a foreign limited liability partnership’s obligation to pay to the department any amount owed under this subsection.