Wisconsin Code § 178.0901
Statement of qualification
(1) A domestic
partnership may become a limited liability partnership pursuant
to this section.
(2) The terms and conditions on which a domestic partnership becomes a limited liability partnership must be approved by
the affirmative vote or consent necessary to amend the partnership agreement except, in the case of a partnership agreement that
expressly addresses obligations to contribute to the partnership,
the affirmative vote or consent necessary to amend those
provisions.
(3) After the approval required by sub. (2), a partnership may
become a limited liability partnership by delivering to the department for filing a statement of qualification. The statement must
contain all of the following:
(a) The name of the partnership, which name satisfies s.
178.0902.
(b) The street and mailing addresses of the partnership’s principal office and, if different, the street address of an office in this
state, if any.
(c) The street address of the partnership’s registered office in
this state and the name and e-mail address of its registered agent
at that office.
(d) A statement that the partnership elects to become a limited
liability partnership.
(4) The partnership’s status as a limited liability partnership
begins when its statement of qualification becomes effective as
provided in s. 178.0114 and remains effective, regardless of
changes in the partnership, until it is canceled pursuant to sub. (6)
or administratively revoked pursuant to ss. 178.09031 and
178.09032.
(5) The status of a partnership as a limited liability partnership and the protection against liability of its partners for the
debts, obligations, or other liabilities of the partnership while it is
a limited liability partnership is not affected by errors or later
changes in the information required to be contained in the statement of qualification.
(5r) A partnership that becomes, or ceases to be, a limited liability partnership is for all purposes the same partnership that existed before such change in status and continues to be a partnership under this chapter.
(6) A limited liability partnership may amend or cancel its
statement of qualification by delivering to the department for filing a statement of amendment or cancellation. A statement of
cancellation must be approved by the affirmative vote or consent
of all the partners. A statement of amendment or cancellation
shall state the name of the limited liability partnership and also
state the following:
(a) In the case of an amendment, the text of the amendment.
(b) In the case of a cancellation, that the statement of qualification is canceled.