Wisconsin Code § 178.0808
Claims against dissolved limited liability partnership generally
(1) A dissolved limited liability partnership may publish notice of its dissolution and request persons
having claims against the partnership, whether known or unknown, to present them in accordance with the notice.
(2) A notice under sub. (1) must satisfy all of the following:
(a) It must be published as a class 1 notice, under ch. 985, in a
newspaper of general circulation in the county in this state in
which the dissolved limited liability partnership’s principal office is located or, if the principal office is not located in this state,
in the county in which the partnership’s registered office is or
was last located.
(b) It must describe the information required to be contained
in a claim, state that the claim must be in writing, and provide a
mailing address to which the claim is to be sent.
(c) It must state that a claim against the partnership is barred
unless an action to enforce the claim is commenced not later than
2 years after publication of the notice.
(d) Unless the partnership has been throughout its existence a
limited liability partnership, it must state that the barring of a
claim against the partnership will also bar any corresponding
claim against any partner or person dissociated as a partner which
is based on s. 178.0306.
(3) If a dissolved limited liability partnership publishes a notice in accordance with sub. (2), the claim of each of the following claimants is barred unless the claimant commences an action
to enforce the claim against the partnership not later than 2 years
after the publication date of the notice:
(a) A claimant that did not receive notice in a record under s.
178.0807.
(b) A claimant whose claim was timely sent to the partnership
but not acted on.
(c) A claimant whose claim is contingent at, or based on an
event occurring after, the date of dissolution.
(4) A claim not barred under this section or s. 178.0807 may
be enforced against any of the following:
(a) A dissolved limited liability partnership, to the extent of
its undistributed assets.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in s. 178.0809, if assets of
the partnership have been distributed after dissolution, a partner
or transferee to the extent of that person’s proportionate share of
the claim or of the partnership’s assets distributed to the partner
or transferee after dissolution, whichever is less, but a person’s total liability for all claims under this paragraph may not exceed the
total amount of assets distributed to the person after dissolution.
(c) Any person liable on the claim under s. 178.0306,
178.0703, or 178.0805.