Wisconsin Code § 178.0401
Partner’s rights and duties
(1) Each partner
is entitled to an equal share of the partnership distributions and,
except in the case of a limited liability partnership, is chargeable
with a share of the partnership losses in proportion to the partner’s share of the distributions.
(2) A partnership shall reimburse a partner for any payment
made by the partner in the course of the partner’s activities on behalf of the partnership, if the partner complied with this section
and s. 178.0409 in making the payment.
(3) A partnership shall indemnify and hold harmless a person
with respect to any claim or demand against the person and any
debt, obligation, or other liability incurred by the person by reason of the person’s former or present capacity as a partner, if the
claim, demand, debt, obligation, or other liability does not arise
from the person’s breach of this section or s. 178.0406, 178.0407,
or 178.0409.
(4) In the ordinary course of its business, a partnership may
advance reasonable expenses, including attorney fees and costs,
incurred by a person in connection with a claim or demand
against the person by reason of the person’s former or present capacity as a partner, if the person promises to repay the partnership if the person ultimately is determined not to be entitled to be
indemnified under sub. (3).
(5) A partnership may purchase and maintain insurance on
behalf of a partner against liability asserted against or incurred by
the partner in that capacity or arising from that status even if, under s. 178.0105 (3) (h), the partnership agreement could not eliminate or limit the person’s liability to the partnership for the conduct giving rise to the liability.
(6) A partnership shall reimburse a partner for an advance to
the partnership beyond the amount of capital the partner agreed
to contribute.
(7) A payment or advance made by a partner which gives rise
to a partnership obligation under sub. (2) or (6) constitutes a loan
to the partnership which accrues interest from the date of the payment or advance.
(8) Each partner has equal rights in the management and conduct of the partnership’s business.
(9) A partner may use or possess partnership property only
on behalf of the partnership.
(10) Unless authorized by the partnership agreement or otherwise in accordance with this chapter, a partner is not entitled to
remuneration for services performed for the partnership, except
for reasonable compensation for services rendered in winding up
the business of the partnership.
(11) A difference arising as to a matter in the ordinary course
of business of a partnership may be decided by a majority of the
partners. An act outside the ordinary course of business of a partnership, an amendment to the partnership agreement, or a
merger, interest exchange, conversion, or domestication by the
partnership under subch. IX may be undertaken only with the affirmative vote or consent of all the partners.
(11m) Unless otherwise provided in the partnership agreement, any action that is to be voted on or consented to by some or
all of the partners may be taken without a meeting of the partners
entitled to vote or consent if all of such partners consent to the action. The consent shall be evidenced by one or more written consents describing the action, signed by each of such partners, and
delivered to the partnership for inclusion in the partnership
records. Unless otherwise provided in the partnership agreement,
if a person, whether or not then a partner, so consenting as a partner directs, whether through instruction to an agent or otherwise,
that such consent will be effective at a future time, including a
time determined upon the happening of an event, then the person
shall be deemed to have consented as a partner at this future time
so long as the person is then a partner and did not revoke the consent prior to that time. Any such consent shall be revocable prior
to its becoming effective.