Wisconsin Code § 178.0202
Formation of partnership
(1) Except as otherwise provided in sub. (2), the association of 2 or more persons to
carry on, as co-owners, a business for profit forms a partnership,
whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership.
(2) An association whose governing law is other than the law
of this state is not a partnership under this chapter.
(3) In determining whether a partnership is formed, the following rules apply:
(a) Joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entireties, joint property, common property, or part ownership does
not by itself establish a partnership, even if the co-owners share
profits made by the use of the property.
(b) The sharing of gross returns does not by itself establish a
partnership, even if the persons sharing them have a joint or common right or interest in property from which the returns are
derived.
(c) A person who receives a share of the profits of a business
is presumed to be a partner in the business, unless the profits
were received in payment of or for any of the following:
1. A debt by installments or otherwise.
2. Services as an independent contractor or wages or other
compensation to an employee.
3. Rent.
4. An annuity or other retirement or health benefit to a deceased or retired partner or a beneficiary, representative, or designee of a deceased or retired partner.
5. Interest or other charge on a loan, even if the amount of
payment varies with the profits of the business, including a direct
or indirect present or future ownership of the collateral, or rights
to income, proceeds, or increase in value derived from the
collateral.
6. The sale of the goodwill of a business or other property by
installments or otherwise.