Wisconsin Code § 175.40
Arrests; assistance
(1) In this section:
(a) “Highway” has the meaning specified in s. 340.01 (22).
(b) “Intersection” has the meaning specified in s. 340.01 (25).
(bn) “Law enforcement officer” has the meaning specified in
s. 165.85 (2) (c).
(c) “Peace officer” has the meaning specified in s. 939.22
(22), but does not include a commission warden, as defined in s.
939.22 (5). “Peace officer” includes any tribal law enforcement
officer who is empowered to act under s. 165.92 (2) (a).
(2) For purposes of civil and criminal liability, any peace officer may, when in fresh pursuit, follow anywhere in the state and
arrest any person for the violation of any law or ordinance the officer is authorized to enforce.
(3) For purposes of civil and criminal liability, any peace officer outside his or her territorial jurisdiction acting under sub.
(2) is considered to be acting in an official capacity while in fresh
pursuit under sub. (2), making an arrest under sub. (2) or transporting a person arrested under sub. (2).
(4) A peace officer whose boundary is a highway may enforce any law or ordinance that he or she is otherwise authorized
to enforce by arrest or issuance of a citation on the entire width of
such a highway and on the entire intersection of such a highway
and a highway located in an adjacent jurisdiction. This subsection does not extend an officer’s jurisdiction outside the boundaries of this state.
(5) (a) For any county having a population of 750,000 or
more, if any law enforcement officer has territorial jurisdiction
that is wholly or partially within that county and has authority to
arrest a person within the officer’s territorial jurisdiction, the officer may arrest that person anywhere in the county.
(b) A law enforcement officer specified in par. (a) has the additional arrest authority under this subsection only if the officer’s
law enforcement agency has adopted policies under par. (d) and
the officer complies with those policies.
(c) A law enforcement agency in the jurisdiction where a person is arrested under par. (a) is immune from liability for the acts
or omissions of any officer of a different law enforcement agency
exercising authority under par. (a).
(d) In order to allow its officers to exercise authority under
par. (a), a law enforcement agency for a municipality or county
must adopt and implement written policies regarding the arrest
authority under this subsection, including at least all of the
following:
1. Investigations conducted in another jurisdiction.
2. Arrests made in another jurisdiction if the crime is observed by a law enforcement officer.
3. Arrests made in another jurisdiction if the crime is not observed by a law enforcement officer.
4. Notification to and cooperation with the law enforcement
agency of another jurisdiction regarding investigations conducted
and arrests made in the other jurisdiction.
(e) The authority under this subsection is in addition to any
other arrest authority, including authority granted under any
charter.
(6) (a) A peace officer outside of his or her territorial jurisdiction may arrest a person or provide aid or assistance anywhere
in the state if the criteria under subds. 1. to 3. are met:
1. The officer is on duty and on official business.
2. The officer is taking action that he or she would be authorized to take under the same circumstances in his or her territorial
jurisdiction.
3. The officer is acting to respond to any of the following:
a. An emergency situation that poses a significant threat to
life or of bodily harm.
b. Acts that the officer believes, on reasonable grounds, constitute a felony.
(b) A peace officer specified in par. (a) has the additional arrest and other authority under this subsection only if the peace officer’s supervisory agency has adopted policies under par. (d) and
the officer complies with those policies.
(c) For purposes of civil and criminal liability, any peace officer outside of his or her territorial jurisdiction acting under par.
(a) is considered to be acting in an official capacity.
(d) In order to allow a peace officer to exercise authority under par. (a), the peace officer’s supervisory agency must adopt
and implement written policies regarding the arrest and other authority under this subsection, including at least a policy on notification to and cooperation with the law enforcement agency of another jurisdiction regarding arrests made and other actions taken
in the other jurisdiction.
(6m) (a) An off-duty peace officer may arrest a person or
provide aid or assistance outside of his or her territorial jurisdiction but in the state if all of the following apply:
1. The officer is responding to an emergency situation that
poses a significant threat to life or of bodily harm.
2. The officer is taking action that he or she would be authorized to take under the same circumstances in the officer’s territorial jurisdiction.
3. The officer’s supervising agency has adopted written policies authorizing off-duty officers to make arrests or provide aid
or assistance outside of the agency’s territorial jurisdiction but in
the state, and the policies at a minimum address all of the
following:
a. Reasonable responses to an emergency situation under
subd. 1.
b. Arrests made in response to an emergency situation under
subd. 1.
c. Notification of and cooperation with a law enforcement
agency of another jurisdiction regarding arrests made and other
actions taken in the other jurisdiction.
4. The officer’s action is in compliance with the policies under subd. 3.
(b) A supervising agency may limit its officer’s authority to
act under this subsection by including limitations in the written
policies under par. (a) 3.
(c) 1. For purposes of civil and criminal liability and for purposes of s. 895.46, an off-duty peace officer acting outside the officer’s jurisdiction as authorized under this subsection is considered to be acting in an official capacity as an officer of the state,
* * *