Wisconsin Code § 175.40
Arrests; assistance
(1) In this section:
(a) “Highway” has the meaning specified in s. 340.01 (22).
(b) “Intersection” has the meaning specified in s. 340.01 (25).
(bn) “Law enforcement officer” has the meaning specified in
s. 165.85 (2) (c).
(c) “Peace officer” has the meaning specified in s. 939.22
(22), but does not include a commission warden, as defined in s.
939.22 (5). “Peace officer” includes any tribal law enforcement
officer who is empowered to act under s. 165.92 (2) (a).
(2) For purposes of civil and criminal liability, any peace officer may, when in fresh pursuit, follow anywhere in the state and
arrest any person for the violation of any law or ordinance the officer is authorized to enforce.
(3) For purposes of civil and criminal liability, any peace officer outside his or her territorial jurisdiction acting under sub.
(2) is considered to be acting in an official capacity while in fresh
pursuit under sub. (2), making an arrest under sub. (2) or transporting a person arrested under sub. (2).
(4) A peace officer whose boundary is a highway may enforce any law or ordinance that he or she is otherwise authorized
to enforce by arrest or issuance of a citation on the entire width of
such a highway and on the entire intersection of such a highway
and a highway located in an adjacent jurisdiction. This subsection does not extend an officer’s jurisdiction outside the boundaries of this state.
(5) (a) For any county having a population of 750,000 or
more, if any law enforcement officer has territorial jurisdiction
that is wholly or partially within that county and has authority to
arrest a person within the officer’s territorial jurisdiction, the officer may arrest that person anywhere in the county.
(b) A law enforcement officer specified in par. (a) has the additional arrest authority under this subsection only if the officer’s
law enforcement agency has adopted policies under par. (d) and
the officer complies with those policies.
(c) A law enforcement agency in the jurisdiction where a person is arrested under par. (a) is immune from liability for the acts
or omissions of any officer of a different law enforcement agency
exercising authority under par. (a).
(d) In order to allow its officers to exercise authority under
par. (a), a law enforcement agency for a municipality or county
must adopt and implement written policies regarding the arrest
authority under this subsection, including at least all of the
following:
1. Investigations conducted in another jurisdiction.
2. Arrests made in another jurisdiction if the crime is observed by a law enforcement officer.
3. Arrests made in another jurisdiction if the crime is not observed by a law enforcement officer.
4. Notification to and cooperation with the law enforcement
agency of another jurisdiction regarding investigations conducted
and arrests made in the other jurisdiction.
(e) The authority under this subsection is in addition to any
other arrest authority, including authority granted under any
charter.
* * *