Wisconsin Code § 175.35
Purchase of handguns
(1) In this section:
(ag) “Criminal history record” includes information reported
to the department under s. 938.396 (2g) (n) that indicates a person was adjudicated delinquent for an act that if committed by an
* * *
transferee to provide his or her name, date of birth, gender, race
and social security number and other identification necessary to
permit an accurate firearms restrictions record search under par.
(c) 3. and the required notification under par. (c) 4. The department of justice shall make the forms available at locations
throughout the state.
2. The department of justice shall ensure that each notification form under subd. 1. requires the transferee to indicate that he
or she is not purchasing the firearm with the purpose or intent to
transfer the firearm to a person who is prohibited from possessing
a firearm under state or federal law and that each notification
form informs the transferee that making a false statement with regard to this purpose or intent is a Class H felony.
(c) The department of justice shall promulgate rules for
firearms restrictions record searches regarding transferees under
sub. (2), including procedures for all of the following:
1. A firearms dealer to convey the information from a completed notification form to the department using either a toll-free
telephone number provided by the department or an alternative
means the department provides.
2. The department to provide the firearms dealer with a confirmation number confirming the receipt of the information under subd. 1.
3. The department to conduct the firearms restrictions record
search regarding the transferee. The rules shall include, but not
be limited to, a requirement that the department use the transaction information for management of enforcement system and the
national crime information center system.
4. The department to notify the dealer as soon after receiving
the information under subd. 1. as practicable, of the results of the
firearms restrictions record search as follows:
a. If the search indicates that the transferee is prohibited from
possessing a firearm under s. 941.29, the department shall provide the firearms dealer with a unique nonapproval number. The
department may not disclose to the firearms dealer the reason the
transferee is prohibited from possessing a firearm under s.
941.29.
b. If the search indicates that the transferee is not prohibited
from possessing a firearm under s. 941.29, the department shall
provide the firearms dealer with a unique approval number.
c. If the search indicates that it is unclear whether the person
is prohibited under state or federal law from possessing a firearm
and the department needs more time to make the determination,
the department shall make every reasonable effort to determine
whether the person is prohibited under state or federal law from
possessing a firearm and notify the firearms dealer of the results
as soon as practicable but no later than 5 working days after the
search was requested.
(d) 1. The department of justice shall promulgate rules to
convey information in a timely manner to the national instant
criminal background check system regarding individuals ordered
not to possess a firearm under s. 51.20 (13) (cv) 1., 51.45 (13) (i)
1., 54.10 (3) (f) 1., or 55.12 (10) (a).
2. The department of justice shall promulgate rules to convey
information in a timely manner to the national instant criminal
background check system regarding the cancellation under s.
51.20 (13) (cv) 1m. c. , 51.45 (13) (i) 2. c., 54.10 (3) (f) 2. c. , or
55.12 (10) (b) 3. of an order not to possess a firearm.
(2h) Upon the request of any firearms dealer, the department
of justice shall provide that firearms dealer with a unique
firearms dealer identification number for use under this section.
(2i) The department shall charge a firearms dealer a $10 fee
for each firearms restrictions record search that the firearms
dealer requests under sub. (2) (c). The firearms dealer may collect the fee from the transferee. The department may refuse to
conduct firearms restrictions record searches for any firearms
dealer who fails to pay any fee under this subsection within 30
days after billing by the department.
(2j) A firearms dealer shall maintain the original record of all
completed notification forms and a record of all confirmation
numbers and corresponding approval or nonapproval numbers
that he or she receives regarding firearms restrictions record
searches under sub. (2g). If, under sub. (2g) (c) 1., the firearms
dealer conveys the information from the notification form using
the toll-free telephone number, the firearms dealer shall mail the
* * *