Wisconsin Code § 175.35
Purchase of handguns
(1) In this section:
(ag) “Criminal history record” includes information reported
to the department under s. 938.396 (2g) (n) that indicates a person was adjudicated delinquent for an act that if committed by an
* * *
b. If the search indicates that the transferee is not prohibited
from possessing a firearm under s. 941.29, the department shall
provide the firearms dealer with a unique approval number.
c. If the search indicates that it is unclear whether the person
is prohibited under state or federal law from possessing a firearm
and the department needs more time to make the determination,
the department shall make every reasonable effort to determine
whether the person is prohibited under state or federal law from
possessing a firearm and notify the firearms dealer of the results
as soon as practicable but no later than 5 working days after the
search was requested.
(d) 1. The department of justice shall promulgate rules to
convey information in a timely manner to the national instant
criminal background check system regarding individuals ordered
not to possess a firearm under s. 51.20 (13) (cv) 1., 51.45 (13) (i)
1., 54.10 (3) (f) 1., or 55.12 (10) (a).
2. The department of justice shall promulgate rules to convey
information in a timely manner to the national instant criminal
background check system regarding the cancellation under s.
51.20 (13) (cv) 1m. c. , 51.45 (13) (i) 2. c., 54.10 (3) (f) 2. c. , or
55.12 (10) (b) 3. of an order not to possess a firearm.
(2h) Upon the request of any firearms dealer, the department
of justice shall provide that firearms dealer with a unique
firearms dealer identification number for use under this section.
(2i) The department shall charge a firearms dealer a $10 fee
for each firearms restrictions record search that the firearms
dealer requests under sub. (2) (c). The firearms dealer may collect the fee from the transferee. The department may refuse to
conduct firearms restrictions record searches for any firearms
dealer who fails to pay any fee under this subsection within 30
days after billing by the department.
(2j) A firearms dealer shall maintain the original record of all
completed notification forms and a record of all confirmation
numbers and corresponding approval or nonapproval numbers
that he or she receives regarding firearms restrictions record
searches under sub. (2g). If, under sub. (2g) (c) 1., the firearms
dealer conveys the information from the notification form using
the toll-free telephone number, the firearms dealer shall mail the
duplicate copy of each completed notification form to the department of justice. If, under sub. (2g) (c) 1., the firearms dealer conveys the information from the notification form using the alternative means, the firearms dealer shall transmit, using a means the
department approves, each completed notification form to the department of justice.
(2k) (ag) In this subsection:
1. “Law enforcement agency of a physically adjacent state”
has the meaning given in s. 175.46 (1) (b).
2. “Wisconsin law enforcement agency” means a governmental unit of one or more persons employed by this state or a
political subdivision of this state for the purpose of preventing
and detecting crime and enforcing state laws or local ordinances,
employees of which unit are authorized to make arrests for crimes
while acting within the scope of their authority.
(ar) Except as provided in pars. (b) to (j) and as necessary to
administer this section, the department of justice shall do all of
the following:
1. Deny access to any record kept under this section.
2. Check each notification form received under sub. (2j)
against the information recorded by the department regarding the
corresponding request for a firearms restrictions record search
under sub. (2g). If the department previously provided a unique
approval number regarding the request and nothing in the completed notification form indicates that the transferee is prohibited
from possessing a firearm under s. 941.29, the department shall
destroy all records regarding that firearms restrictions record
search within 30 days after receiving the notification form.
(b) Notwithstanding par. (ar), the department of justice may
maintain all of the following:
1. Records necessary to comply with federal law.
2. a. Except as provided in subd. 2. b., a log of dates of requests for firearms restrictions record searches under sub. (2g) together with confirmation numbers, unique approval and nonapproval numbers and firearms dealer identification numbers corresponding to those dates.
b. Within 3 years after the department issues a unique approval number, the department shall destroy all corresponding information contained in the log under subd. 2. a.
3. Records necessary to administer this section.
(c) Notwithstanding par. (ar), the department of justice shall
provide access to any record under this section under all of the
following circumstances:
1. The department of justice receives a record request that is
submitted in writing by a Wisconsin law enforcement agency.
2. The request submitted under subd. 1. appears on the Wisconsin law enforcement agency’s letterhead and contains all of
the following:
a. A statement that the Wisconsin law enforcement agency is
conducting an investigation of a crime in which a handgun was
used or was attempted to be used or was unlawfully possessed.
b. A statement by a division commander or higher authority
within the Wisconsin law enforcement agency that he or she has
a reasonable suspicion that the person who is the subject of the
information request has obtained or is attempting to obtain a
handgun.
c. The signature of a division commander or higher authority
within the Wisconsin law enforcement agency.
(d) Whenever a Wisconsin law enforcement agency makes a
request for information under par. (c), the agency shall report to
the subject of the information request the fact that a request has
* * *