Wisconsin Code § 175.35
Purchase of handguns
(1) In this section:
(ag) “Criminal history record” includes information reported
to the department under s. 938.396 (2g) (n) that indicates a person was adjudicated delinquent for an act that if committed by an
* * *
51.20 (13) (cv) 1. , 2007 stats., a search in the national instant
criminal background check system to determine whether a person
has been ordered not to possess a firearm under s. 51.20 (13) (cv)
1., 51.45 (13) (i) 1., 54.10 (3) (f) 1., or 55.12 (10) (a), a search to
determine whether the person is subject to an injunction under s.
813.12 or 813.122, or a tribal injunction, as defined in s. 813.12
(1) (e), issued by a court established by any federally recognized
Wisconsin Indian tribe or band, except the Menominee Indian
tribe of Wisconsin, that includes notice to the respondent that he
or she is subject to the requirements and penalties under s. 941.29
and that has been filed with the circuit court under s. 813.128
(3g), and a search to determine whether the person is prohibited
from possessing a firearm under s. 813.123 (5m) or 813.125
(4m).
(b) “Handgun” means any weapon designed or redesigned, or
made or remade, and intended to be fired while held in one hand
and to use the energy of an explosive to expel a projectile through
a smooth or rifled bore.
(c) “Working day” means each day except Saturday, Sunday,
or a legal holiday under s. 995.20.
(2) When a firearms dealer sells a handgun, he or she may not
transfer possession of that handgun to any other person until all of
the following have occurred:
(a) The transferee has provided identification as required by
rule under sub. (2g) (a).
(b) The transferee has completed the notification form described in sub. (2g) (b).
(c) The firearms dealer has conveyed the information from the
completed notification form to the department of justice as required by rule under sub. (2g) (b) and requested a firearms restrictions record search.
(d) The firearms dealer has received an approval number regarding the firearms restrictions record search under sub. (2g) (c)
from the department of justice.
(2e) When a transferee completes the notification form described in sub. (2g) (b) , the transferee shall provide truthful
information.
(2f) When a firearms dealer requests that the department of
justice provide a firearms restrictions record search under sub.
(2g), he or she shall provide truthful information about his or her
status as a firearms dealer and shall provide an accurate firearms
dealer identification number obtained under sub. (2h). A person
may request that the department provide a firearms restrictions
record search under sub. (2g) only if he or she is a firearms dealer.
(2g) (a) The department of justice shall promulgate rules
prescribing procedures for a transferee to provide and a firearms
dealer to inspect identification containing a photograph of the
transferee.
(b) 1. The department of justice shall promulgate rules prescribing a notification form for use under sub. (2) requiring the
transferee to provide his or her name, date of birth, gender, race
and social security number and other identification necessary to
permit an accurate firearms restrictions record search under par.
(c) 3. and the required notification under par. (c) 4. The department of justice shall make the forms available at locations
throughout the state.
2. The department of justice shall ensure that each notification form under subd. 1. requires the transferee to indicate that he
or she is not purchasing the firearm with the purpose or intent to
transfer the firearm to a person who is prohibited from possessing
a firearm under state or federal law and that each notification
form informs the transferee that making a false statement with regard to this purpose or intent is a Class H felony.
(c) The department of justice shall promulgate rules for
firearms restrictions record searches regarding transferees under
sub. (2), including procedures for all of the following:
1. A firearms dealer to convey the information from a completed notification form to the department using either a toll-free
telephone number provided by the department or an alternative
means the department provides.
2. The department to provide the firearms dealer with a confirmation number confirming the receipt of the information under subd. 1.
3. The department to conduct the firearms restrictions record
search regarding the transferee. The rules shall include, but not
be limited to, a requirement that the department use the transaction information for management of enforcement system and the
national crime information center system.
4. The department to notify the dealer as soon after receiving
* * *