Wisconsin Code § 175.35
Purchase of handguns
(1) In this section:
(ag) “Criminal history record” includes information reported
to the department under s. 938.396 (2g) (n) that indicates a person was adjudicated delinquent for an act that if committed by an
adult in this state would be a felony.
(ar) “Firearms dealer” means any person engaged in the business of importing, manufacturing or dealing in firearms and having a license as an importer, manufacturer or dealer issued by the
federal government.
(at) “Firearms restrictions record search” means a search of
department of justice records to determine whether a person
seeking to purchase a handgun is prohibited from possessing a
firearm under s. 941.29. “Firearms restrictions record search” includes a criminal history record search, a search to determine
whether a person is prohibited from possessing a firearm under s.
51.20 (13) (cv) 1. , 2007 stats., a search in the national instant
criminal background check system to determine whether a person
has been ordered not to possess a firearm under s. 51.20 (13) (cv)
1., 51.45 (13) (i) 1., 54.10 (3) (f) 1., or 55.12 (10) (a), a search to
determine whether the person is subject to an injunction under s.
813.12 or 813.122, or a tribal injunction, as defined in s. 813.12
(1) (e), issued by a court established by any federally recognized
Wisconsin Indian tribe or band, except the Menominee Indian
tribe of Wisconsin, that includes notice to the respondent that he
or she is subject to the requirements and penalties under s. 941.29
and that has been filed with the circuit court under s. 813.128
(3g), and a search to determine whether the person is prohibited
from possessing a firearm under s. 813.123 (5m) or 813.125
(4m).
(b) “Handgun” means any weapon designed or redesigned, or
made or remade, and intended to be fired while held in one hand
and to use the energy of an explosive to expel a projectile through
a smooth or rifled bore.
(c) “Working day” means each day except Saturday, Sunday,
or a legal holiday under s. 995.20.
(2) When a firearms dealer sells a handgun, he or she may not
transfer possession of that handgun to any other person until all of
the following have occurred:
(a) The transferee has provided identification as required by
rule under sub. (2g) (a).
(b) The transferee has completed the notification form described in sub. (2g) (b).
(c) The firearms dealer has conveyed the information from the
completed notification form to the department of justice as required by rule under sub. (2g) (b) and requested a firearms restrictions record search.
(d) The firearms dealer has received an approval number regarding the firearms restrictions record search under sub. (2g) (c)
from the department of justice.
(2e) When a transferee completes the notification form described in sub. (2g) (b) , the transferee shall provide truthful
information.
(2f) When a firearms dealer requests that the department of
justice provide a firearms restrictions record search under sub.
(2g), he or she shall provide truthful information about his or her
* * *
firearms restrictions record search as follows:
a. If the search indicates that the transferee is prohibited from
possessing a firearm under s. 941.29, the department shall provide the firearms dealer with a unique nonapproval number. The
department may not disclose to the firearms dealer the reason the
transferee is prohibited from possessing a firearm under s.
941.29.
b. If the search indicates that the transferee is not prohibited
from possessing a firearm under s. 941.29, the department shall
provide the firearms dealer with a unique approval number.
c. If the search indicates that it is unclear whether the person
is prohibited under state or federal law from possessing a firearm
and the department needs more time to make the determination,
the department shall make every reasonable effort to determine
whether the person is prohibited under state or federal law from
possessing a firearm and notify the firearms dealer of the results
as soon as practicable but no later than 5 working days after the
search was requested.
(d) 1. The department of justice shall promulgate rules to
convey information in a timely manner to the national instant
criminal background check system regarding individuals ordered
not to possess a firearm under s. 51.20 (13) (cv) 1., 51.45 (13) (i)
1., 54.10 (3) (f) 1., or 55.12 (10) (a).
2. The department of justice shall promulgate rules to convey
information in a timely manner to the national instant criminal
background check system regarding the cancellation under s.
51.20 (13) (cv) 1m. c. , 51.45 (13) (i) 2. c., 54.10 (3) (f) 2. c. , or
55.12 (10) (b) 3. of an order not to possess a firearm.
(2h) Upon the request of any firearms dealer, the department
of justice shall provide that firearms dealer with a unique
firearms dealer identification number for use under this section.
(2i) The department shall charge a firearms dealer a $10 fee
for each firearms restrictions record search that the firearms
dealer requests under sub. (2) (c). The firearms dealer may collect the fee from the transferee. The department may refuse to
conduct firearms restrictions record searches for any firearms
dealer who fails to pay any fee under this subsection within 30
days after billing by the department.
(2j) A firearms dealer shall maintain the original record of all
completed notification forms and a record of all confirmation
numbers and corresponding approval or nonapproval numbers
that he or she receives regarding firearms restrictions record
searches under sub. (2g). If, under sub. (2g) (c) 1., the firearms
dealer conveys the information from the notification form using
the toll-free telephone number, the firearms dealer shall mail the
* * *