Wisconsin Code § 173.23
Disposition of animals
(1) CLAIM AND RETURN.
Except as provided in sub. (4) or s. 173.21 (1), a political subdivision or person contracting under s. 173.15 (1) shall return an animal described in s. 173.13 (1) (a) 1., 3., 4., 6., 8. or 9. to its owner
* * *
(1m) UNCLAIMED ANIMALS. A political subdivision or a person contracting under s. 173.15 (1) that has custody of an animal
considered unclaimed under sub. (3) (a) 3. , (5) (c), or (6) or s.
173.13 (3) (c), 173.19, or 173.22 (4) (d) 2. or (f) or an unwanted
animal may do any of the following:
(a) Release the animal to any person other than the owner if
all of the following apply:
1. The person provides his or her name and address.
2. If licensure is required by statute or ordinance, the animal
is licensed or assurance of licensure is given by evidence of
prepayment.
3. If vaccination is required by statute or ordinance, the animal is vaccinated or assurance of vaccination is given by evidence of prepayment.
4. Any charges imposed by the political subdivision or person contracting under s. 173.15 (1) for custody, care, vaccination
and treatment are paid or waived.
(b) If the animal is not a dog or cat, sell the animal at public
auction, including sale at a licensed animal market.
(c) Euthanize the animal.
(d) If the animal is a stray or abandoned dog, release the dog
under s. 174.13.
(1s) PROCEEDS OF SALE. If the owner of an animal sold under sub. (1m) (b) files a claim and provides proof of ownership
within 30 days after the sale, the sale proceeds, less the cost of
custody, care, treatment and sale, shall be returned to the owner.
(2) ANIMALS NOT RETURNED TO OWNER. If an animal in the
custody of a political subdivision, other than an animal to which
sub. (1m) applies, is not returned to the owner under sub. (1) or
(5) (b) or s. 173.21 (4) or 173.22 or disposed of under sub. (4) or
(5) (a), it shall be disposed of under a court order under sub. (3)
or s. 951.18 (4).
(3) COURT ORDER. (a) A political subdivision or person contracting under s. 173.15 (1) may petition the circuit court for an
order doing any of the following with respect to an animal taken
into custody by a law enforcement officer or a humane officer or
withheld under s. 173.21 (1):
1. Providing for payment for the custody, care or treatment of
the animal.
2. Requiring the owner of the animal to post bond for the
costs of custody, care or treatment of the animal pending the outcome of any other proceeding.
3. Authorizing the sale, destruction, treatment as unclaimed
under sub. (1m), or other disposal of the animal.
(b) The petition shall set forth the basis for the petitioned-for
relief.
(c) The political subdivision shall serve a copy of the petition,
in the manner provided in s. 801.11, upon the owner of the animal, if known.
(d) The court shall conduct a hearing on the petition. The petitioner and any person upon whom a copy of the petition was
served may appear as a party.
(e) The court shall issue its order after hearing and may grant,
modify and grant, or deny the petitioned-for relief after considering the interests of the animal, the owner of the animal, the political subdivision, and the public. The court may not consider the
impact of any payments made under s. 173.22 (4) (f) on these
interests.
(4) INJURED OR DANGEROUS ANIMALS. A political subdivision or person contracting under s. 173.15 (1) who has custody of
an animal may have the animal euthanized if there are reasonable
grounds to believe that any of the following applies:
(a) The animal is hopelessly injured beyond any reasonable
chance of recovery.
(b) The animal poses an imminent threat to public health or
safety.
(c) The animal poses an imminent threat to the health or
safety of itself or its custodian.
(5) ANIMAL NOT CONFINED AS REQUIRED BY QUARANTINE
ORDER. (a) A political subdivision or person contracting under s.
173.15 (1) that has custody of an animal that was not confined as
required by a quarantine order issued under any statute, rule or ordinance relating to the control of any animal disease shall confine
the animal for the duration of the quarantine or shall euthanize
the animal with the written permission of the owner or, if the animal is determined to be diseased, at the direction of the person
issuing the quarantine order.
(b) Unless the person issuing the quarantine order directs that
the animal be euthanized because it is diseased, at the end of the
quarantine period the political subdivision or person contracting
under s. 173.15 (1) shall return the animal to its owner if the
owner complies with sub. (1) (a) to (d) no later than the 7th day
after the day on which the political subdivision or person contracting under s. 173.15 (1) demands that the owner claim the animal and pay for its custody, care and treatment.
(c) If an owner does not comply with sub. (1) (a) to (d) within
the time provided in par. (b), the animal is considered an unclaimed animal under sub. (1m).
(d) Before euthanizing an animal that is in custody because it
was not confined as required by a quarantine order, the person
with custody of the animal shall notify the person who issued the
order. If the person who issued the order determines that testing
of specimens is necessary to determine the disease status of the
animal, the person with custody shall collect the specimens.
(6) NONCOMPLIANCE BY OWNER. If an owner is ordered under sub. (3) to pay, or post bond for the payment of, costs of custody, care or treatment of an animal, and refuses to do so upon demand, the animal shall be treated as an unclaimed animal subject
to sub. (1m).