Wisconsin Code § 17.28
When officers may hold office
When no different
provision is made in respect thereto, any officer who is elected or
appointed to fill a vacancy shall qualify in the manner required by
law of the officer in whose stead the officer is elected or appointed. An officer who is elected or appointed to fill a vacancy
in an elective office shall enter upon the duties of his or her office
immediately upon qualification and, if elected, upon certification
of the election result, and shall hold office for the residue of the
unexpired term unless removed or recalled in accordance with
law except that an officer who is appointed to fill a vacancy in the
office of sheriff, coroner, register of deeds or district attorney
shall hold office until his or her successor is elected and qualified, unless removed or recalled in accordance with law. An officer who is appointed to fill a vacancy in an appointive office shall
enter upon the duties of his or her office immediately upon qualification and shall hold office for the residue of the unexpired
term, if any, and until his or her successor is appointed and qualifies unless removed in accordance with law.