Wisconsin Code § 17.10
Removal of appointive county officers
(1) APPOINTED BY GOVERNOR. County officers appointed by the governor may be removed at pleasure by the governor.
(2) APPOINTED BY COUNTY BOARD. County officers appointed by the county board may be removed at pleasure by the
county board. All removals may be made by an affirmative vote
of two-thirds of the supervisors entitled to seats on the county
board. Removal of personnel supported by federal funds shall
comply with federal law applicable to those personnel.
(3) APPOINTED BY CHAIRPERSON OF COUNTY BOARD.
County officers appointed by the chairperson of the county board
may be removed at pleasure by the chairperson, except members
of the county civil service commission who may be removed at
pleasure by the county board under sub. (2). A county commissioner of elections so removed may appeal to the county board
within 10 days after removal; the county board shall conduct a
hearing in the manner determined by it and shall determine the
question of removal.
(4) APPOINTED BY THE CIRCUIT JUDGE. County officers appointed by a judge or judges of the circuit court may be removed
at pleasure by the judge or a majority of the judges authorized to
appoint the officers’ successors.
(5) APPOINTED BY THE COUNTY JUDGE. County officers appointed by the county judge may be removed at pleasure by the
circuit judge or a majority of the circuit judges authorized to appoint the officers’ successors.
(6) OTHERS. All other appointive county officers may be removed at pleasure by the officer or body that appointed them.
Removals by a body, other than the county board, consisting of 3
or more members may be made by an affirmative vote of twothirds of all the members thereof.
(7) GENERAL EXCEPTION. (a) Notwithstanding subs. (1) to
(6), county officers appointed according to merit and fitness under and subject to a civil service law, or whose removal is governed by such a law, shall be removed only as therein provided.
(b) Notwithstanding subs. (1) to (6), a county may by ordinance provide that any county officer appointed by the county
board or the chairperson of the county board may be removed
only for inefficiency, neglect of duty, official misconduct, or
malfeasance in office. This paragraph does not apply to an officer who is appointed to the classified civil service of the county
or who serves at the pleasure of an appointing authority other
than the county board or chairperson of the county board.