Wisconsin Code § 17.07
Removals; legislative and appointive state officers
Removals from office of legislative and appointive state
officers may be made as follows:
(1) Officers elected by either house of the legislature, by the
house that elected them, at pleasure.
(2) State officers appointed by the legislature, by that body, at
pleasure; or by the governor during the recess of the legislature,
for cause.
(3) State officers serving in an office that is filled by appointment of the governor for a fixed term by and with the advice and
consent of the senate, or serving in an office that is filled by appointment of any other officer or body for a fixed term subject to
the concurrence of the governor, by the governor at any time, for
cause.
(3m) Notwithstanding sub. (3), the parole commission chairperson may be removed by the governor, at pleasure.
(4) State officers serving in an office that is filled by appointment of the governor with the advice and consent of the senate to
serve at the pleasure of the governor, or serving in an office that is
filled by appointment of any other officer or body for an indefinite term subject to the concurrence of the governor, by the governor at any time.
(5) State officers serving in an office that is filled by appointment of the governor alone for a fixed or indefinite term or to supply a vacancy in any office, elective or appointive, except justices
of the supreme court and judges and the adjutant general, by the
governor at pleasure; the adjutant general, by the governor, at any
time, for cause or for withdrawal of federal recognition of his or
her commission under 32 USC 323; and all officers appointed by
the governor during the recess of the legislature whose appointments are required to be later confirmed by the senate shall be
deemed to be appointed by the governor alone until so confirmed.
(6) Other state officers serving in an office that is filled by
appointment of any officer or body without the concurrence of
the governor, by the officer or body having the authority to make
appointments to that office, at pleasure, except that officers appointed according to merit and fitness under and subject to ch.
230 or officers whose removal is governed by ch. 230 may be removed only in conformity with that chapter.