Wisconsin Code § 17.03
Vacancies, how caused
Except as otherwise provided, a public office is vacant when:
(1) The incumbent dies.
(2) The incumbent resigns.
(3) The incumbent is removed.
(4) The incumbent ceases to be a resident of:
(a) This state; or
(b) If the office is legislative, the district from which elected;
or
(bm) If the office is a district attorney, the prosecutorial unit
from which elected; or
(c) If the office is local and elective, the county, city, village,
town, district or area from which elected, except as provided in ss.
60.30 (6), 119.08 (1) (c) and 120.05 (1) (d); or
(d) If the office is local and appointive, and residency, subject
to s. 66.0502, is a local requirement, the county, city, village,
town, district, or area within which the duties of the office are required to be discharged.
(4m) In the case of a school district office, the incumbent is
absent from the district for a period exceeding 60 days.
(5) Whether or not sentenced to imprisonment, the incumbent is convicted and sentenced by a state or federal court for
treason, felony or other crime of whatsoever nature punishable by
imprisonment in any jail or prison for one year or more, or for any
offense involving a violation of the incumbent’s official oath. A
vacancy so created is not affected by a stay of execution of judgment. Reversal of the judgment, but not a pardon, immediately
restores the incumbent to office if the term has not expired and
entitles the incumbent to the emoluments of the office for the
time the incumbent would have served in the office but for the
judgment.
(6) A competent tribunal voids the election or appointment;
or adjudges the incumbent to be incapable of understanding the
objective of the elective process; or places the incumbent under
guardianship, unless the court finds that the incumbent is competent to exercise the right to vote.
(7) A person elected or appointed or reelected or reappointed
to any office neglects or refuses to take and file the official oath
or to execute or renew the official bond if required, or to file the
oath or bond as prescribed by law.
(8) The incumbent neglects or refuses to execute and file an
additional bond, when lawfully required, as prescribed by law.
(9) A person elected or appointed to fill a vacancy or for a full
term declines the office in writing or dies before qualifying or declines in writing or dies before the time when, by law, the person
should enter upon the duties of the office to which elected or
appointed.
(10) If the office is elective, the incumbent’s term expires, except for the office of sheriff, coroner, register of deeds or district
attorney.
(11) If the office is a school board seat, the first annual school
meeting of a school district fails to elect school board members
for the district.
(12) The offices are established upon the creation by the legislature of a new county and a new town.
(13) Any other event occurs which is declared by any special
provision of law to create a vacancy.