Wisconsin Code § 169.25
Scientific research license
(1) ISSUANCE. (a)
The department shall issue a scientific research license to any
person who is engaged in a study or in research that the department determines will lead to increased, useful scientific knowledge and who files a proper application and who pays the applicable fee.
(b) The department may also require the person to submit
with the license application a copy of any of the following:
1. The person’s study plan or research proposal.
2. An approval received by the person under 9 CFR 2.31.
(2) AUTHORIZATION. A scientific research license authorizes
the holder of the license to take from the wild, possess, kill, or
propagate the species of native wild animals that the department
authorizes under the license.
(3) SCOPE OF LICENSE; CONTENTS. A scientific research license shall contain the holder’s name and address, the date of issuance, and all of the following conditions or limitations:
(a) The specific purposes for which it is issued.
(b) The species of wild animals and the number of each
species to be studied.
(c) The locations from where the wild animals will be taken.
(d) The locations at which the wild animals will be kept and
studied.
(e) The periods of time in which the wild animals may be
studied.
(f) Any other conditions or limitations that the department
considers reasonable.
(4) EQUIPMENT. A scientific research license may authorize
the use of net guns, tranquilizer guns and other equipment or supplies for activities related to scientific research or study.
(5) TITLE TO; TRANSFER AND DISPOSAL OF WILD ANIMALS.
(a) A person holding a scientific research license may not transfer any wild animal or its carcass held under the authority of the
license unless the purpose of the transfer is to trade the wild animals for other animals for scientific research or classroom
demonstrations and the transfer is specifically authorized by the
department at the time of the transfer.
(b) A person holding a scientific research license shall release
or dispose of a live wild animal possessed under the authority of
the license, or its carcass, only in the manner specifically authorized by the department.
(6) RULES. The department may promulgate rules to establish additional standards, limitations, and requirements for scientific research licenses.