Wisconsin Code § 165.93
Sexual assault victim services; grants
(1)
DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Department” means the department of justice.
(b) “Sexual assault” means conduct that is in violation of s.
940.225, 948.02, 948.025, 948.03, 948.055, 948.06, 948.07,
948.072, 948.08, 948.085, 948.09 or 948.10.
(e) “Victim” means an individual who has been sexually assaulted, regardless of whether the sexual assault has been reported to any governmental agency.
(2) GRANTS. (a) The department shall provide grants to eligible organizations from the appropriations under s. 20.455 (5)
(e) and (gj) to provide services for sexual assault victims.
(b) An organization is eligible to apply for and receive a grant
under this section if the organization meets all of the following
criteria:
1. The organization is a nonprofit corporation or a public
agency.
2. The organization provides or proposes to provide, either
directly or through a contract, subcontract, service agreement or
collaborative agreement with other organizations, entities or individuals, all of the following for sexual assault victims:
a. Advocacy and counseling services.
b. Crisis telephone line services on a 24 hours per day and 7
days per week basis.
c. Professional education about intervention for sexual assault victims and community education programs for the prevention of sexual assault.
d. Services for persons living in rural areas, men, children,
elderly persons, physically disabled persons, minority groups and
other groups of victims that have special needs. This subdivision
does not require the applicant to provide services to any group of
persons that does not reside in the applicant’s service area.
3. The organization does not receive more than 70 percent of
its operating budget from grants under this section.
4. The organization does not provide all of its services under
subd. 2. a. to d. by contract, subcontract, service agreement or
collaborative agreement with other organizations, entities or
individuals.
(c) Whenever the department reviews applications for grants
under this section, the department shall consider all of the
following:
1. The need for sexual assault victim services in the community in which the applicant provides services or proposes to provide services.
2. The degree to which the applicant’s services or proposed
services are coordinated with other resources in the community
and state.
3. The needs of urban and rural communities.
4. The needs of existing and proposed programs and
services.
(3) REPORTING REQUIREMENTS. An organization that receives a grant under this section shall report all of the following
information to the department for each fiscal year covered by the
grant:
(a) The total expenditures that the organization made on sexual assault victim services in the period for which the grant was
provided during that fiscal year.
(b) The number of persons served by general type of sexual
assault victim services provided in the period for which the grant
was provided during that fiscal year. The department shall identify for organizations the general types of sexual assault services
provided.
(c) The number of persons who requested sexual assault victim services in the period for which the grant was provided during that fiscal year but who did not receive the sexual assault victim services that they requested.
(4) LIST OF ELIGIBLE ORGANIZATIONS. (a) The department
shall certify to the elections commission, on a continuous basis, a
list containing the name and address of each organization that is
eligible to receive grants under sub. (2).
(b) The department shall make available to law enforcement
agencies a current list containing the name and address of each
organization that is eligible to receive grants under sub. (2).