Wisconsin Code § 165.84
Cooperation in criminal identification, records and statistics
(1) All persons in charge of law enforcement
and tribal law enforcement agencies shall obtain, or cause to be
obtained, the fingerprints in duplicate, according to the fingerprint system of identification established by the director of the
F.B.I., full face, profile and full length photographs, and other
available identifying data, of each person arrested or taken into
custody for an offense of a type designated in s. 165.83 (2) (a), of
all persons arrested or taken into custody as fugitives from justice, and fingerprints in duplicate and other identifying data of all
unidentified human corpses in their jurisdictions, but photographs need not be taken if it is known that photographs of the
type listed, taken within the previous year, are on file at the department. Fingerprints and other identifying data of persons arrested or taken into custody for offenses other than those designated in s. 165.83 (2) (a) may be taken at the discretion of the law
enforcement or tribal law enforcement agency concerned. Any
person arrested or taken into custody and subsequently released
without charge, or cleared of the offense through court proceedings, shall have any fingerprint record taken in connection therewith removed from the department’s records upon request.
(2) Fingerprints and other identifying data required to be
taken under sub. (1) shall be forwarded to the department within
24 hours after taking for filing and classification, but the period
of 24 hours may be extended to cover any intervening holiday or
weekend. Photographs taken shall be forwarded at the discretion
of the law enforcement or tribal law enforcement agency concerned, but, if not forwarded, the fingerprint record shall be
marked “Photo available” and the photographs shall be forwarded
subsequently if the department so requests.
(3) All persons in charge of law enforcement and tribal law
enforcement agencies shall forward to the department copies or
detailed descriptions of the arrest warrants and the identifying
data described in s. 165.83 (2) (e) immediately upon determination of the fact that the warrant cannot be served for the reasons
stated. If the warrant is subsequently served or withdrawn, the
law enforcement or tribal law enforcement agency concerned
must immediately notify the department of the service or withdrawal. In any case, the law enforcement or tribal law enforcement agency concerned must annually, no later than January 31
of each year, confirm to the department all arrest warrants of this
type which continue to be outstanding.
(4) All persons in charge of state penal and correctional institutions shall obtain fingerprints, according to the fingerprint system of identification established by the director of the F.B.I., and
full face and profile photographs of all persons received on commitment to these institutions. The prints and photographs so
taken shall be forwarded to the department, together with any
other identifying data requested, within 10 days after the arrival
* * *