Wisconsin Code § 165.75
Crime laboratories
(1) In this section and ss.
165.77 to 165.81:
(a) “Department” means the department of justice.
(b) “Employee” means any person in the service of the
laboratories.
(c) “Laboratories” means the crime laboratories.
(2) The personnel of the laboratories shall consist of such employees as are authorized under s. 20.922.
(3) (a) The purpose of the laboratories is to establish, maintain and operate crime laboratories to provide technical assistance to local law enforcement officers in the various fields of
scientific investigation in the aid of law enforcement. Without
limitation because of enumeration the laboratories shall maintain
services and employ the necessary specialists, technical and scientific employees for the recognition and proper preservation,
marking and scientific analysis of evidence material in the investigation and prosecution of crimes in such fields as firearms identification, the comparison and identification of toolmarks, chemistry, identification of questioned documents, metallurgy, comparative microscopy, instrumental detection of deception, the
identification of fingerprints, toxicology, serology and forensic
photography.
(b) The employees are not peace officers and have no power
of arrest or to serve or execute criminal process. They shall not
be appointed as deputy sheriffs and shall not be given police powers by appointment or election to any office. Employees shall not
undertake investigation of criminal conduct except upon the request of a sheriff, coroner, medical examiner, district attorney,
chief of police, warden or superintendent of any state prison, attorney general or governor. The head of any state agency may request investigations but in those cases the services shall be limited to the field of health, welfare and law enforcement responsibility which has by statute been vested in the particular state
agency.
(c) Upon request under par. (b), the laboratories shall collaborate fully in the complete investigation of criminal conduct within
their competence in the forensic sciences including field investigation at the scene of the crime and for this purpose may equip a
mobile unit or units.
(d) The services of the laboratories available to such officer
shall include appearances in court as expert witnesses.
(e) The department may decline to provide laboratory service
in any case not involving a potential charge of felony.
(f) The services of the laboratories may be provided in civil
cases in which the state or any department, bureau, agency or officer of the state is a party in an official capacity, when requested
to do so by the attorney general.
(g) Deoxyribonucleic acid testing ordered under s. 974.07
shall have priority, consistent with the right of a defendant or the
state to a speedy trial and consistent with the right of a victim to
the prompt disposition of a case.
(4) The operation of the laboratories shall conform to the
rules and policies established by the attorney general.
(5) Except as provided in s. 20.001 (5), all moneys received as
restitution payments reimbursing the department for moneys expended by the laboratories shall be deposited as general purpose
revenue — earned.