Wisconsin Code § 165.70
Investigation of statewide crime
(1) The department of justice shall do all of the following:
(a) Investigate crime that is statewide in nature, importance or
influence.
(b) Except as provided in sub. (1m), enforce chs. 945 and 961
and ss. 940.62 (2) (a) , 941.25, 941.26, 943.01 (2) (c) , 943.011,
943.27, 943.28, 943.30, 944.30 (1m) , 944.31, 944.32, 944.33,
944.34, 946.65, 947.016 (1), 947.02 (3) and (4), 948.075, 948.08,
and 948.081 and s. 940.20 (3), 2023 stats., and s. 940.201, 2023
stats.
(d) Enforce and administer s. 165.55.
(e) Investigate violations of ch. 563 that are statewide in nature, importance or influence.
(1m) The department may not investigate violations of or
otherwise enforce s. 945.03 (2m) or 945.04 (2m).
(2) The attorney general shall appoint, under the classified
service, investigative personnel to achieve the purposes set out in
sub. (1) who shall have the powers of a peace officer. As many as
are deemed necessary of the investigators so appointed shall be
trained in drugs and narcotics law enforcement, or shall receive
such training within one year of their appointment, and they shall
assist, when appropriate, local law enforcement agencies to help
them meet their responsibilities in this area.
(3) It is the intention of this section to give the attorney general responsibility for devising programs to control crime
statewide in nature, importance or influence, drugs and narcotics
abuse, commercial gambling other than what is described in s.
945.03 (2m) or 945.04 (2m) , prostitution, and arson. Nothing
herein shall deprive or relieve local peace officers of the power
and duty to enforce those provisions enumerated in sub. (1).
(4) District attorneys, sheriffs and chiefs of police shall cooperate and assist the personnel of the department in the performance of their duties.