Wisconsin Code § 165.55
Arson investigation
(1) The chief of the fire department or company of every city, village and town in which a
fire department or company exists, and where no fire department
or company exists, the city mayor, village president or town clerk
* * *
(3) When, in the opinion of the state fire marshal, investigation is necessary, he or she shall take or cause to be taken the testimony on oath of all persons supposed to be cognizant of any
facts or to have any means of knowledge in relation to any case of
damage to property by fire or explosives. If the state fire marshal
is of the opinion that there is evidence sufficient to charge any
person with a crime under s. 941.11, 943.01, 943.012, 943.013,
943.02, 943.03 or 943.04 or with an attempt to commit any of
those crimes, he or she shall cause the person to be prosecuted,
and furnish the prosecuting attorney the names of all witnesses
and all the information obtained by him or her, including a copy
of all testimony taken in the investigation.
(4) The state fire marshal shall assign at least one deputy fire
marshal exclusively to fire marshal duties for counties having a
population of 750,000 or more.
(7) The state fire marshal and his or her subordinates shall
each have the power to conduct investigations and hearings and
take testimony regarding fires and the causes thereof, and compel
the attendance of witnesses. The fees of witnesses shall be paid
upon certificates signed by the officer before whom any witnesses shall have attended, and shall be charged to the appropriation for the state fire marshal.
(8) All investigations held by or under the direction of the
state fire marshal, or his or her subordinates, may, in the fire marshal’s discretion, be private, and persons other than those required to be present may be excluded from the place where such
investigation is held, and witnesses may be kept apart from each
other, and not allowed to communicate with each other until they
have been examined.
(9) The state fire marshal and his or her subordinates may at
all reasonable hours in performance of their duties enter upon
and examine any building or premises where any fire has occurred and other buildings or premises near the same, and seize
any evidence found as a result of such examination which in the
opinion of the officer finding the same may be used in any criminal action which may result from such examination or otherwise,
and retain it for a reasonable time or until it becomes an exhibit in
the action.
(10) The state fire marshal, deputy state fire marshals or
chiefs of fire departments shall apply for and obtain special inspection warrants prior to the inspection or investigation of personal or real properties which are not public buildings or for the
inspection of portions of public buildings which are not open to
the public for the purpose of determining the cause, origin and
circumstances of fires either upon showing that consent to entry
for inspection purposes has been refused or upon showing that it
is impractical to obtain the consent. The warrant may be in the
form set forth in s. 66.0119 (3). The definition of a public building under s. 101.01 (12) applies to this subsection. No special inspection warrant is required:
(a) In cases of emergency when a compelling need for official
action can be shown and there is no time to secure a warrant;
(b) For investigations which occur during or immediately after
the fire fighting process; or
(c) For searches of public buildings which are open to the
public.
(10m) Any investigation or inspection authorized under sub.
(10) shall be conducted by the state fire marshal, deputy state fire
marshals or chiefs of fire departments or their designees.
(11) All officers who perform any service at the request of
the state fire marshal or the state fire marshal’s subordinates shall
receive fees determined by the state fire marshal and such fees
shall be charged to the appropriation for the department of
justice.
(13) Any officer named in subs. (1) and (2) who neglects to
comply with any of the requirements of this section shall be fined
not less than $25 nor more than $200 for each neglect or
violation.
(14) The state fire marshal, any deputy fire marshal, any fire
chief or his or her designee may require an insurer, including the
state acting under ch. 619, to furnish any information in its possession relating to a fire loss involving property with respect to
which a policy of insurance issued or serviced by the insurer may
apply. Any insurer, including the state, may furnish to the state
fire marshal, any deputy fire marshal, any fire chief or designee
information in its possession relating to a fire loss to which insurance issued by it may apply. In the absence of fraud or malice, no
insurer furnishing information under this subsection, state fire
marshal, deputy fire marshal, fire chief or designee, and no person acting on behalf of the insurer, state fire marshal, deputy fire
marshal, fire chief or designee, shall be liable in any civil or criminal action on account of any statement made, material furnished
or action taken in regard thereto. Information furnished by an insurer under this subsection shall be held in confidence by the
state fire marshal, deputy fire marshal, fire chief or designee and
all subordinates until release or publication is required pursuant
to a civil or criminal proceeding. Information obtained by the
state fire marshal, any deputy fire marshal, fire chief or designee
during their investigations of fires determined to be the result of
arson may be available to the insurer of the property involved.
(15) The state fire marshal, any deputy fire marshal, any fire
chief, or his or her designee may obtain information relating to a
juvenile from a law enforcement agency, a court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under chs. 48 and 938 or an agency, as defined in
s. 938.78 (1), as provided in ss. 938.396 (1) (c) 8. and (2g) (j) and
* * *