Wisconsin Code § 165.08
Power to compromise
(1) Any civil action prosecuted by the department by direction of any officer, department,
board, or commission, or any civil action prosecuted by the department on the initiative of the attorney general, or at the request
of any individual may be compromised or discontinued with the
approval of an intervenor under s. 803.09 (2m) or, if there is no
intervenor, by submission of a proposed plan to the joint committee on finance for the approval of the committee. The compromise or discontinuance may occur only if the joint committee on
finance approves the proposed plan. No proposed plan may be
submitted to the joint committee on finance if the plan concedes
the unconstitutionality or other invalidity of a statute, facially or
as applied, or concedes that a statute violates or is preempted by
federal law, without the approval of the joint committee on legislative organization.
(2) In any criminal action prosecuted by the attorney general,
the department shall have the same powers with reference to such
action as are vested in district attorneys.