Wisconsin Code § 160.01
Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Department,” when used without qualification, means
the department of natural resources.
(2) “Enforcement standard” means a numerical value expressing the concentration of a substance in groundwater which is
adopted under ss. 160.07 and 160.09.
(3) “Federal number” means a numerical expression of the
concentration of a substance in water, established as:
(a) A drinking water standard or maximum contaminant level,
by the federal environmental protection agency;
(b) A suggested no-adverse-response level, by the federal environmental protection agency; or
(c) For oncogenic substances, a concentration based on a risk
level determination by the federal environmental protection
agency or a concentration based on a probability of risk model
determined by the national academy of sciences.
(4) “Groundwater” means any of the waters of the state, as
defined in s. 281.01 (18), occurring in a saturated subsurface geological formation of rock or soil.
(5) “Point of standards application” means the specific location, depth or distance from a facility, activity or practice at
which the concentration of a substance in groundwater is measured for purposes of determining whether a preventive action
limit or an enforcement standard has been attained or exceeded.
(6) “Preventive action limit” means a numerical value expressing the concentration of a substance in groundwater which is
adopted under s. 160.15.
(6m) “Property boundary” means the boundary of the total
contiguous parcel of land owned by a common owner, regardless
of whether public or private roads run through the parcel.
(7) “Regulatory agency” means the department of agriculture, trade and consumer protection, the department of safety and
professional services, the department of transportation, the department of natural resources and other state agencies which regulate activities, facilities or practices which are related to substances which have been detected in or have a reasonable probability of entering the groundwater resources of the state.
(8) “Substance” means any solid, liquid, semisolid, dissolved
solid or gaseous material, naturally occurring or man-made
chemical, parameter for measurement of water quality or biological organism which, in its original form, or as a metabolite or a
degradation or waste product, may decrease the quality of
groundwater.