Wisconsin Code § 16.96
Population estimates
The department of administration shall periodically make population estimates and projections. These population determinations shall be deemed to be the
official state population estimates and projections. These determinations shall be used for all official estimate and projection
purposes, except where otherwise directed by statute, but do not
supersede s. 990.01 (29). The department shall:
(1) Annually make estimates of the current number of persons residing in each municipality and county of the state, and
periodically make projections of the anticipated future population of the state, counties and municipalities.
(2) Prepare population estimates for purposes of state revenue
sharing distribution under ch. 79. For this purpose:
(a) On or before August 10 of each year, the department shall
make its preliminary population determinations and shall notify
the clerk of each municipality and county of its preliminary population determinations. The reference date for all population determinations for state shared revenue distribution purposes shall
be January 1.
(b) Municipalities and counties believing that population determinations under par. (a) are based upon incorrect information
may, no later than September 15 of the same year in which the determination is made, challenge the determination by filing their
specific objections, and evidence in support thereof, with the department. If the challenge is denied by the department, the municipality or county may appeal the denial, by October 1 of the
same year, by notifying the department that the appellant intends
to have a special census conducted by the U.S. bureau of the census in support of the appeal under par. (dm).
(c) On or before October 10 of each year, the department shall
make any necessary adjustments in its population determinations
for the November distribution, and shall notify the clerk of any
affected municipality or county of these adjustments. The adjusted population determinations shall be consistent with the
methods used statewide for population determinations, and adjustments from the August 10 population determinations shall be
made only to accommodate corrected information.
(cm) The July preliminary distribution shall be based on the
final population determination of the previous year.
(d) Except as authorized in pars. (dm) and (e), the population
determinations shall be based upon the last previous federal decennial or special census or other official statewide census and
shall take into consideration growth rates of municipalities.
(dm) The results of special censuses conducted for municipalities and counties under contract with the U.S. bureau of the census shall be used as a basis for the respective population determinations on August 10 if the final certified results of such censuses
are received by the department before July 1 in the year in which
the determination is made. The results of special censuses conducted for municipalities and counties under contract with the
U.S. bureau of the census shall be used as a basis for the respective population determinations on October 10 if the final certified
results of such censuses are received by the department before
October 1 in the year in which the determination is made. If a
municipality or county notifies the department in writing by October 1 of its intention to contract for a special census with the
U.S. bureau of the census in support of a challenge to the August
10 population determination, and if the final certified results of
such a special census are received by the department before July
15 in the following year, the department shall adjust the preceding October 10 population estimate to reflect the results of the
special census. If a municipality or county notifies the department of its intention to contract for a special census but the results are not received by July 15 in the following year, the department may use the best information from the most recent federal
census. The department shall report the adjusted population determination to the department of revenue before August 1 of the
year subsequent to the challenge. The department shall prorate
census results for census dates occurring after the reference date
of any population determination back to the reference date of the
estimate for all municipalities and counties under par. (a). Upon
receiving an adjusted population determination, the department
of revenue shall correct shared revenue distributions under subch.
I of ch. 79 according to s. 79.08. If a municipality contracts with
the U.S. bureau of the census for a special census, the municipality shall assure that the results of such special census are certified
to the department not later than 30 days after the release of the
census results by the U.S. bureau of the census.
(e) Before August 1 of the year following the year in which a
federal decennial census is taken, the department shall adjust the
October 10 population determinations of the decennial census
year to correspond to the final federal decennial census results as
reported to an agency of the state by the U.S. bureau of the census
under 13 USC 141 (c). The department may use preliminary results from the decennial census for any municipality or a county
for which the final results are not available before August 1 of the
year following the decennial census year. The department shall
prorate each population determination adjustment from the decennial census date back to the reference date of the estimate for
all municipalities and counties under par. (a) in the decennial
census year. The department shall report the adjusted population
determination to the department of revenue before August 1 of
the year following the federal decennial census year. Upon receiving an adjusted population determination, the department of
revenue shall correct shared revenue distributions under subch. I
of ch. 79 according to s. 79.08.
* * *