Wisconsin Code § 16.855
Construction project contracts
(1g) In this
section:
(ag) “Board of Regents” means the Board of Regents of the
University of Wisconsin System.
(ar) “Mechanical, electrical, or plumbing subcontractor” is a
* * *
certifies under sub. (9m) (b) 1.
(c) “Qualified responsible bidder” means a person who is a
qualified bidder and who is a responsible bidder.
(d) “Responsible bidder” means a person that the department
certifies under sub. (9m) (b) 2.
(e) “Single prime contracting” means bidding and contracting
through a process in which only a general prime contractor has a
contractual relationship with the state and all mechanical, electrical, or plumbing subcontractors are identified by the department
or the Board of Regents and are subcontractors to the general
prime contractor.
(ec) “Single trade contractor” means a contractor whose primary business is the performance of a trade.
(em) “Trade” means mechanical, electrical, plumbing, or fire
protection work.
(f) “UW gifts and grants project” means a construction
project funded entirely with gifts and grants made to the University of Wisconsin System.
(1m) The department shall let by contract to the lowest qualified responsible bidder all construction work when the estimated
construction cost of the project exceeds $50,000, except for construction work authorized under s. 16.858 and except as provided
in sub. (1r) or (10m) or s. 13.48 (19). Beginning in fiscal year
2023-24, this amount is $100,000. If factors other than dollar
amounts are required to be evaluated for a project, the department
shall specify a formula that will convert the other factors into a
dollar value for comparison.
(1p) (a) In this subsection:
1. “Agreement with a labor organization” has the meaning
given in s. 16.75 (1p) (a) 1.
2. “Labor organization” has the meaning given in s. 5.02
(8m).
(b) The department may not do any of the following in a solicitation for bids under this section:
1. Require that a bidder enter into or adhere to an agreement
with a labor organization.
2. Consider as a factor in making an award under this section
whether any bidder has or has not entered into an agreement with
a labor organization.
3. Require that a bidder enter into, adhere to, or enforce any
agreement that requires, as a condition of employment, that the
bidder or bidder’s employees become or remain members of, or
be affiliated with, a labor organization or pay any dues, fees, assessments, or other charges or expenses of any kind or amount, or
provide anything of value, to a labor organization or a labor organization’s health, welfare, retirement, or other benefit plan or
program.
(c) Nothing in this subsection prohibits employers or employees from entering into agreements or engaging in any other activity protected by the National Labor Relations Act, 29 USC 151 to
169.
(1r) If a bidder is not a Wisconsin firm and the department
determines that the state, foreign nation or subdivision thereof in
which the bidder is domiciled grants a preference to bidders
* * *
(a) applicable to the type of equipment being purchased or if the
equipment meeting that standard is not reasonably available, the
department shall ensure that energy consumption within a building, structure, or facility and all equipment that is purchased under each contract administered by the department maximizes energy efficiency to the extent technically and economically feasible. The department shall not determine that equipment that
meets the applicable standard under par. (a) either is not reasonably available on the basis of cost alone or is not cost-effective
unless the difference in the cost of the purchase and installation
of the equipment that meets the standard and the equipment that
would otherwise be installed is greater than the difference in the
cost of operating the equipment that meets the standard and the
equipment that would otherwise be installed over the anticipated
life of the equipment.
(11) A contractor shall be liable for any damages to another
contractor working on the same project caused by reason of the
former’s default, act or nonperformance.
(12) Nothing contained in this section shall be construed so
as to make contracts let under this section subject to s. 66.0901.
(12m) The Board of Regents may let UW gifts and grants
projects through single prime contracting. If the Board of Regents lets a UW gifts and grants project through single prime contracting, this section does not apply to the project, except for subs.
(13), (14), and (14m).
(13) (a) 1. In any project under this section let under single
prime contracting, the department or the Board of Regents shall
identify, as provided under par. (b), the mechanical, electrical, or
plumbing subcontractors who have submitted the lowest bids and
who are qualified responsible bidders. A general prime contractor who is submitting a bid under sub. (14) shall include the subcontractors so identified.
2. In any project under this section that is let under s. 13.48
(19), the department shall identify, as provided under par. (b), the
mechanical, electrical, or plumbing subcontractors who have submitted the lowest bids and who are qualified responsible bidders.
The contractor awarded a contract under s. 13.48 (19) shall contract with the mechanical, electrical, or plumbing subcontractors
so identified.
(b) For purposes of identifying subcontractors under par. (a),
the department or the Board of Regents shall develop and administer an open and public bidding process. The department shall
follow the requirements and procedures under sub. (2). The
Board of Regents shall follow the requirements and procedures
specified for the department under sub. (2) and has the power
specified for the department under sub. (6). Within 48 hours of
the deadline for a mechanical, electrical, or plumbing contractor
to submit a bid, the department or board shall post on its Internet
* * *