Wisconsin Code § 16.85
Department of administration; powers, duties
The department of administration shall exercise the powers and
duties prescribed by ss. 16.85 to 16.91:
(1) To take charge of and supervise all engineering or architectural services or construction work, as defined in s. 16.87 (1)
(a), performed by, or for, the state, or any department, board, institution, commission, or officer of the state, including nonprofitsharing corporations organized for the purpose of assisting the
state in the construction and acquisition of new buildings or improvements and additions to existing buildings as contemplated
under ss. 13.488, 36.09, and 36.11, except work to be performed
for a project specified in s. 13.48 (10) (c) , and except the engineering, architectural, and construction work of the department
of transportation; and the engineering service performed by the
department of safety and professional services, department of
revenue, public service commission, department of health services, and other departments, boards, and commissions when the
service is not related to the maintenance, and construction and
planning, of the physical properties of the state.
(2) To furnish engineering, architectural, project management, and other building construction services whenever requisitions therefor are presented to the department by any agency. The
department may deposit moneys received from the provision of
these services in the account under s. 20.505 (1) (kc) or in the
general fund as general purpose revenue — earned. In this subsection, “agency” means an office, department, independent
agency, institution of higher education, association, society, or
other body in state government created or authorized to be created by the constitution or any law, which is entitled to expend
moneys appropriated by law, including the legislature and the
courts, but not including an authority created in subch. II of ch.
114 or in ch. 231, 233, 234, 237, 238, or 279.
(3) To act and assist any department, board, commission or
officer requesting such cooperation and assistance, in letting contracts for engineering or architectural work authorized by law and
in supervising the work done thereunder;
(4) To approve the appointment of a chief operating engineer
for each state-owned or operated heating, cooling or power plant
and pumping station, to provide for the methods of operating the
plants and stations and to design records and forms for reporting
accurately the cost per unit of product or service. The superintendent or other person having charge of each plant or station shall
not only report to the agency which operates the plant or station
but to the secretary in the manner and at such times as the secretary determines. In this subsection, “agency” has the meaning
given under sub. (2).
(5) To promote the use of energy conservation methods in
state-owned facilities, to implement and refine a statewide energy
monitoring system and to develop and implement initiatives of replacing fossil fuels with renewable energy fuels.
(6) To approve the appointment of a principal engineer or architect for departments, boards and commissions and when such
continuous service is needed. No such engineer or architect shall
* * *