Wisconsin Code § 16.845
Use of state facilities
(1) RULE; PENALTY. Except as elsewhere expressly prohibited, the managing authority of
any facility owned by the state or by the University of Wisconsin
Hospitals and Clinics Authority or leased from the state by the
Fox River Navigational System Authority may permit its use for
free discussion of public questions, or for civic, social, recreational or athletic activities. No such use shall be permitted if it
would unduly burden the managing authority or interfere with the
prime use of such facility. The applicant for use shall be liable to
the state, to the Fox River Navigational System Authority, or to
the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority for
any injury done to its property, for any expense arising out of any
such use and for such sum as the managing authority may charge
for such use. All such sums payable to the state shall be paid into
the general fund and credited to the appropriation account for the
operation of the facility used. The managing authority may permit such use notwithstanding the fact that a reasonable admission
fee may be charged to the public. Whoever does or attempts to do
an act for which a permit is required under this section without
first obtaining the permit may be fined not more than $100 or imprisoned not more than 30 days or both. This subsection applies
only to those facilities for which a procedure for obtaining a permit has been established by the managing authority.
(2) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Facility” includes buildings and surrounding and connecting grounds.
(b) “Managing authority” means the board, commission, department or officer responsible by law for the management of the
particular facility.