Wisconsin Code § 16.54
Acceptance of federal funds
(1) Whenever the
United States government shall make available to this state funds
for the education, the promotion of health, the relief of indigency,
the promotion of agriculture or for any other purpose other than
the administration of the tribal or any individual funds of Wisconsin Indians, the governor on behalf of the state is authorized
to accept the funds so made available. In exercising the authority
herein conferred, the governor may stipulate as a condition of the
acceptance of the act of congress by this state such conditions as
in the governor’s discretion may be necessary to safeguard the interests of this state.
(2) (a) 1. Except as provided in subd. 2., whenever funds
shall be made available to this state through an act of congress
and the funds are accepted as provided in sub. (1), the governor
shall designate the state board, commission or department to administer any of such funds, and the board, commission or department so designated by the governor is authorized and directed to
administer such funds for the purpose designated by the act of
congress making an appropriation of such funds, or by the department of the United States government making such funds available to this state. Whenever a block grant is made to this state, no
moneys received as a part of the block grant may be transferred
from use as a part of one such grant to use as a part of another
such grant, regardless of whether a transfer between appropriations is required, unless the joint committee on finance approves
the transfer.
2. Whenever a block grant is made to this state under any
federal law enacted after August 31, 1995, which authorizes the
distribution of block grants for the purposes for which the grant is
made, the governor shall not administer and no board, commission or department may encumber or expend moneys received as
a part of the grant unless the governor first notifies the cochairpersons of the joint committee on finance, in writing, that the
grant has been made. The notice shall contain a description of
* * *
as part of their indirect cost allocation plans prepared for federal
grant applications. Upon request of the department, all agencies
shall prepare individual, specific, indirect cost allocation plans in
accordance with federal regulations and submit the plans to the
department. Upon request of the department, all agencies shall
prepare and submit to the department updated indirect cost allocation plans. The secretary may modify any plan to bring it into
compliance with applicable state laws or procedures established
under s. 16.52 or this section, and to maintain consistency between the plans of agencies.
(10) Before acceptance of any federal grant on behalf of the
state which will or may involve the provision of auditing services
by the legislative audit bureau, all departments shall provide written notification to the state auditor. Each such federal grant shall,
to the maximum extent permitted by federal law and regulation,
include an allocation for the cost of such auditing services within
the grant budget, plan, application or project proposal.
(11) The state board, commission or department designated
by the governor under sub. (2) to administer federal payments in
lieu of taxes on national forest lands shall distribute those payments to towns, cities and villages, but not to counties, that provide general governmental services and contain national forest
lands. That distribution shall reflect the level of services provided by, and the number of acres of national forest land within,
the town, city or village in accordance with 31 USC 6907.
(12) (a) The department of health services may not expend
or encumber any moneys received under s. 20.435 (8) (mm) unless the department of health services submits a plan for the expenditure of the moneys to the department of administration and
the department of administration approves the plan.
(b) The department of children and families may not expend
* * *