Wisconsin Code § 16.54
Acceptance of federal funds
(1) Whenever the
United States government shall make available to this state funds
for the education, the promotion of health, the relief of indigency,
the promotion of agriculture or for any other purpose other than
the administration of the tribal or any individual funds of Wisconsin Indians, the governor on behalf of the state is authorized
to accept the funds so made available. In exercising the authority
herein conferred, the governor may stipulate as a condition of the
acceptance of the act of congress by this state such conditions as
in the governor’s discretion may be necessary to safeguard the interests of this state.
(2) (a) 1. Except as provided in subd. 2., whenever funds
shall be made available to this state through an act of congress
and the funds are accepted as provided in sub. (1), the governor
shall designate the state board, commission or department to administer any of such funds, and the board, commission or department so designated by the governor is authorized and directed to
administer such funds for the purpose designated by the act of
congress making an appropriation of such funds, or by the department of the United States government making such funds available to this state. Whenever a block grant is made to this state, no
moneys received as a part of the block grant may be transferred
from use as a part of one such grant to use as a part of another
such grant, regardless of whether a transfer between appropriations is required, unless the joint committee on finance approves
the transfer.
2. Whenever a block grant is made to this state under any
federal law enacted after August 31, 1995, which authorizes the
distribution of block grants for the purposes for which the grant is
made, the governor shall not administer and no board, commission or department may encumber or expend moneys received as
a part of the grant unless the governor first notifies the cochairpersons of the joint committee on finance, in writing, that the
grant has been made. The notice shall contain a description of
the purposes proposed by the governor for expenditure of the
moneys received as a part of the grant. If the cochairpersons of
the committee do not notify the governor that the committee has
scheduled a meeting for the purpose of reviewing the proposed
expenditure of grant moneys within 14 working days after the
date of the governor’s notification, the moneys may be expended
as proposed by the governor. If, within 14 working days after the
date of the governor’s notification, the cochairpersons of the
committee notify the governor that the committee has scheduled
a meeting for the purpose of reviewing the proposed expenditure
of grant moneys, no moneys received as a part of the grant may be
expended without the approval of the committee. This subdivision does not apply to the expenditure of block grant funds that
are allocated under s. 49.175.
3. In this subsection, “block grant” means a multipurpose
federal grant so designated under federal law.
* * *