Wisconsin Code § 16.54
Acceptance of federal funds
(1) Whenever the
United States government shall make available to this state funds
for the education, the promotion of health, the relief of indigency,
the promotion of agriculture or for any other purpose other than
the administration of the tribal or any individual funds of Wisconsin Indians, the governor on behalf of the state is authorized
to accept the funds so made available. In exercising the authority
herein conferred, the governor may stipulate as a condition of the
acceptance of the act of congress by this state such conditions as
in the governor’s discretion may be necessary to safeguard the interests of this state.
(2) (a) 1. Except as provided in subd. 2., whenever funds
shall be made available to this state through an act of congress
and the funds are accepted as provided in sub. (1), the governor
shall designate the state board, commission or department to administer any of such funds, and the board, commission or department so designated by the governor is authorized and directed to
administer such funds for the purpose designated by the act of
congress making an appropriation of such funds, or by the department of the United States government making such funds available to this state. Whenever a block grant is made to this state, no
moneys received as a part of the block grant may be transferred
from use as a part of one such grant to use as a part of another
such grant, regardless of whether a transfer between appropriations is required, unless the joint committee on finance approves
the transfer.
2. Whenever a block grant is made to this state under any
federal law enacted after August 31, 1995, which authorizes the
distribution of block grants for the purposes for which the grant is
made, the governor shall not administer and no board, commission or department may encumber or expend moneys received as
a part of the grant unless the governor first notifies the cochairpersons of the joint committee on finance, in writing, that the
grant has been made. The notice shall contain a description of
the purposes proposed by the governor for expenditure of the
moneys received as a part of the grant. If the cochairpersons of
the committee do not notify the governor that the committee has
scheduled a meeting for the purpose of reviewing the proposed
expenditure of grant moneys within 14 working days after the
date of the governor’s notification, the moneys may be expended
as proposed by the governor. If, within 14 working days after the
date of the governor’s notification, the cochairpersons of the
committee notify the governor that the committee has scheduled
a meeting for the purpose of reviewing the proposed expenditure
of grant moneys, no moneys received as a part of the grant may be
expended without the approval of the committee. This subdivision does not apply to the expenditure of block grant funds that
are allocated under s. 49.175.
3. In this subsection, “block grant” means a multipurpose
federal grant so designated under federal law.
* * *
act of congress. The board of regents shall deposit all moneys received under this paragraph in the appropriation account under s.
20.285 (1) (m).
(b) Annually by October 1 the board of regents shall report to
the governor and the cochairpersons of the joint committee on finance concerning the date, amount and purpose of any federal
moneys accepted by the board under par. (a) during the preceding
fiscal year.
(9) (a) In this subsection:
1. “Agency” means an office, department, independent
agency, institution of higher education, association, society or
other body in state government created or authorized to be created by the constitution or any law, which is entitled to expend
moneys appropriated by law, including the legislature and the
courts, but not including an authority created in subch. II of ch.
114 or in ch. 231, 233, 234, 237, 238, or 279.
2. “Indirect cost reimbursement” means moneys received by
an agency from the federal government as reimbursement for indirect costs of administration of a federal grant or contract for
which no specific use is mandated by the federal government.
(b) An indirect cost reimbursement may be utilized for administrative purposes, program purposes, funding of positions, payment of federal aid disallowances, or other purposes authorized
by law. If an indirect cost reimbursement is not utilized for such
a purpose, the head of the agency receiving the reimbursement
shall request the department to transfer the reimbursement to the
general fund as general purpose revenue — earned. All transfers
and other expenditures are subject to approval of the secretary under s. 16.50 (2) and the governor under this section.
(c) All moneys received as indirect cost reimbursements shall
be deposited in the account for the proper appropriation under ss.
20.115 to 20.855 for receipt of indirect cost reimbursements.
(d) The department shall coordinate the development of a
statewide indirect cost allocation plan to be used by all agencies
as part of their indirect cost allocation plans prepared for federal
grant applications. Upon request of the department, all agencies
shall prepare individual, specific, indirect cost allocation plans in
accordance with federal regulations and submit the plans to the
department. Upon request of the department, all agencies shall
prepare and submit to the department updated indirect cost allocation plans. The secretary may modify any plan to bring it into
compliance with applicable state laws or procedures established
under s. 16.52 or this section, and to maintain consistency between the plans of agencies.
(10) Before acceptance of any federal grant on behalf of the
state which will or may involve the provision of auditing services
by the legislative audit bureau, all departments shall provide written notification to the state auditor. Each such federal grant shall,
* * *