Wisconsin Code § 16.53
Preaudit procedure
The department of administration shall preaudit claims in accordance with the following
procedures:
(1) CLAIMS AGAINST STATE. (a) Audit. The secretary is responsible for auditing claims against the state, when payment
* * *
agency liability. If it is finally determined that an agency is not liable in whole or in part for payment of a billing previously submitted and paid, the secretary shall credit any refund received to
the appropriation from which the billing was paid, if it is available for expenditure, or otherwise to the fund from which the
billing was paid. Any credit to a sum sufficient appropriation
shall be made only to the fund from which the appropriation is
made. In addition, the secretary may charge agencies for the department’s costs of estimation, collection and payment of benefits under ch. 108 on a prorated basis in accordance with the percentage of costs attributable to each agency. Service charges
shall be paid into the appropriation made under s. 20.505 (1) (ka).
3. In order to utilize modern accounting methods in processing payrolls, the department may convert and adjust salaries of all
state officers and employees so that they are payable in equal payments throughout the year. To this end the secretary may promulgate rules necessary to administer this subdivision.
4. The secretary may promulgate rules pertaining to the administration of earnings garnishment actions under s. 812.42
whenever the state is the garnishee in such actions. In any earnings garnishment action where the judgment debtor is employed
by the University of Wisconsin System, the secretary may require
the appropriate payroll processing center for the University of
Wisconsin System to directly process necessary forms, papers,
deductions and checks, share drafts or other drafts in connection
with such action.
5. Beginning on April 1, 2025, at the request of the employee, the salary for an employee who provides direct care to residents of a veterans home, as defined in s. 45.01 (12m), shall be
paid on a weekly basis.
(2) IMPROPER INVOICES. If an agency receives an improperly
completed invoice, the agency shall notify the sender of the invoice within 10 working days after it receives the invoice of the
reason it is improperly completed. In this subsection, “agency”
means an office, department, independent agency, institution of
higher education, association, society, or other body in state government created or authorized to be created by the constitution or
any law, that is entitled to expend moneys appropriated by law, including the legislature and the courts, but not including an authority created in subch. II of ch. 114 or in ch. 231, 233, 234, 237,
238, or 279.
(3) EXAMINATION OF CLAIMANTS. The secretary may examine under oath the claimant or any other person relative to any
claim presented against the state, and may require oral or written
answers as to any facts relating to the justness of the claim, or as
to the liability of the state.
(4) AUDIT ORDER ENDORSED ON CLAIM; RECORD. The order
of the secretary auditing any claim shall be endorsed on or annexed to such claim, shall specify the amount allowed, the fund
from which the same is payable, and the law that authorizes payment of such claim out of the treasury; and said order with the
claim and all evidence relative thereto shall be filed and preserved
in the secretary’s office. The secretary may develop procedures
to permit electronic compliance with any requirement under this
subsection.
(5) WARRANTS; WHAT TO SPECIFY. The secretary shall draw
a warrant on the state treasury payable to the claimant for the
amount allowed by the secretary upon every claim audited under
sub. (1), except as authorized in s. 16.52 (7), 20.920, or 20.929,
specifying from what fund to be paid, the particular law that authorizes the claim to be paid out of the state treasury, and at the
secretary’s discretion the post-office address of the payee. No
moneys may be paid out of the state treasury under this section
otherwise than upon such warrants.
(6) WARRANTS; SIGNATURES. Whenever it is impracticable
for the secretary to personally sign warrants issued on the state
treasury, the secretary’s name may be signed thereto by one or
more persons in the secretary’s department designated by the secretary or by the use of a mechanical device adopted by the secretary for affixing a facsimile signature; and the state treasurer,
when written authority and reasons therefor are filed in the office
of the state treasurer, shall honor warrants so signed, the same as
if signed in person by the secretary, until such authority is revoked in writing.
(7) CERTIFICATION OF BOARDS, EVIDENCE OF CORRECTNESS
OF ACCOUNT. The certificate of the proper officers of the board
of regents of the University of Wisconsin System, the department
of health services, or the proper officers of any other board or
commission organized or established by the state, shall in all
cases be evidence of the correctness of any account which may be
certified by them.
(9) TRANSFER OF FUNDS APPROPRIATED. Whenever an appropriation has been made from the general fund in the state treasury to any other fund therein, the secretary may withhold the
transfer of such appropriation or any part thereof from the general
fund until the moneys required to pay outstanding claims are duly
audited and disbursed. Such authority is not limited to the fiscal
year of the appropriation if the liability is properly recognized
and recorded.
(10) PRIORITY OF CLAIMS. (a) If an emergency arises which
requires the department to draw vouchers for payments which
will be in excess of available moneys in any state fund, the secretary, after notifying the joint committee on finance under par. (b),
may prorate and establish priority schedules for all payments
within each fund, including those payments for which a specific
payment date is provided by statute, except as otherwise provided
* * *