Wisconsin Code § 16.53
Preaudit procedure
The department of administration shall preaudit claims in accordance with the following
procedures:
(1) CLAIMS AGAINST STATE. (a) Audit. The secretary is responsible for auditing claims against the state, when payment
* * *
or institution thereof unless in the discharge of duties required by
the public service.
7. Exclude out-of-state expenses of an officer or employee of
any state department or institution except upon the order of the
head of that department or institution. The department or institution head may determine whether such requests shall be made in-
dividually or periodically. The governor may require periodic reports on out-of-state travel made by the personnel of each state
agency with such detail as the governor may desire. The governor, by executive order, may require the governor’s prior approval
for out-of-state travel by members of any state department or institution of the executive branch.
9. Be approved by the proper state officer.
10. Exclude items of expenditure incurred by an employee of
any state department while permanently located outside the state
unless prior approval of the department of administration has
been obtained.
(ca) Supervision of expenditures. All departments shall diligently review and supervise the travel expenditures of their employees and may promulgate reasonable rules governing such expenditures. Such rules shall be consistent with the uniform
guidelines established under s. 20.916 (8). Each claim shall be
approved by the employee’s appointing authority, as defined in s.
230.03 (4), or the appointing authority’s authorized representative. The approval shall represent the concurrence with the accuracy, necessity and reasonableness of each expense. Claims so
approved shall be audited by the department of administration in
accordance with par. (a).
(cm) Advancement of travel expenses. The head of a state
agency may advance money for travel expenses to employees.
Any travel advance shall not exceed 80 percent of the estimated
expense.
(d) Salaries and benefits; when payable. 1. The secretary,
with the approval of the joint committee on employment relations, shall fix the time and frequency for payment of salaries due
elective and appointive officers and employees of the state. Except as provided in subd. 5., as determined under this subdivision, the salaries shall be paid either monthly, semimonthly or for
each 2-week period.
2. Costs for benefits under ch. 108 which are paid on an actual basis may be charged to and collected from agencies by the
secretary on an estimated or premium basis, credited to appropriate appropriations, and paid from the appropriations on an actual
basis. If a billing submitted by the department of workforce development for payment of a specific claim for benefits under s.
108.15 (7) remains unpaid by the agency to whom the billing is
submitted for more than 60 days after the billing is transmitted to
the agency by the secretary, the secretary may charge the cost of
payment of the billing to the proper appropriation of the agency
to whom the billing is submitted without authorization of the
agency and notwithstanding any pending dispute concerning
agency liability. If it is finally determined that an agency is not liable in whole or in part for payment of a billing previously submitted and paid, the secretary shall credit any refund received to
the appropriation from which the billing was paid, if it is available for expenditure, or otherwise to the fund from which the
billing was paid. Any credit to a sum sufficient appropriation
shall be made only to the fund from which the appropriation is
made. In addition, the secretary may charge agencies for the department’s costs of estimation, collection and payment of benefits under ch. 108 on a prorated basis in accordance with the percentage of costs attributable to each agency. Service charges
shall be paid into the appropriation made under s. 20.505 (1) (ka).
3. In order to utilize modern accounting methods in processing payrolls, the department may convert and adjust salaries of all
state officers and employees so that they are payable in equal payments throughout the year. To this end the secretary may promulgate rules necessary to administer this subdivision.
4. The secretary may promulgate rules pertaining to the administration of earnings garnishment actions under s. 812.42
whenever the state is the garnishee in such actions. In any earnings garnishment action where the judgment debtor is employed
by the University of Wisconsin System, the secretary may require
the appropriate payroll processing center for the University of
Wisconsin System to directly process necessary forms, papers,
deductions and checks, share drafts or other drafts in connection
with such action.
5. Beginning on April 1, 2025, at the request of the employee, the salary for an employee who provides direct care to residents of a veterans home, as defined in s. 45.01 (12m), shall be
paid on a weekly basis.
(2) IMPROPER INVOICES. If an agency receives an improperly
completed invoice, the agency shall notify the sender of the invoice within 10 working days after it receives the invoice of the
reason it is improperly completed. In this subsection, “agency”
means an office, department, independent agency, institution of
higher education, association, society, or other body in state government created or authorized to be created by the constitution or
any law, that is entitled to expend moneys appropriated by law, including the legislature and the courts, but not including an authority created in subch. II of ch. 114 or in ch. 231, 233, 234, 237,
238, or 279.
(3) EXAMINATION OF CLAIMANTS. The secretary may examine under oath the claimant or any other person relative to any
claim presented against the state, and may require oral or written
answers as to any facts relating to the justness of the claim, or as
to the liability of the state.
(4) AUDIT ORDER ENDORSED ON CLAIM; RECORD. The order
* * *