Wisconsin Code § 16.47
Budget bill
(1) Except as provided in s. 16.529 (2),
the executive budget bill or bills shall incorporate the governor’s
recommendations for appropriations for the succeeding biennium. The appropriation method shown in the bill or bills shall
in no way affect the amount of detail or manner of presentation
which may be requested by the joint committee on finance. Appropriation requests may be divided into 3 allotments: personal
services, other operating expenses and capital outlay or such
other meaningful classifications as may be approved by the joint
committee on finance.
(1m) Immediately after the delivery of the budget message,
the budget bill or bills shall be introduced without change into either house by the joint finance committee and when introduced
shall be referred to that committee.
(2) No bill containing an appropriation or increasing the cost
of state government or decreasing state revenues in an annual
amount exceeding $10,000 shall be passed by either house until
the budget bill has passed both houses; except that the governor
or the joint committee on finance may recommend such bills to
the presiding officer of either house, in writing, for passage and
the legislature may enact them, and except that the senate or assembly committee on organization may recommend to the presiding officer of its respective house any such bill not affecting state
finances by more than $100,000 biennially. Such bills shall be
accompanied by a statement to the effect that they are emergency
bills recommended by the governor, the joint committee on finance, or the senate or assembly committee on organization.
Such statement by the governor or joint committee on finance
shall be sufficient to permit passage prior to the budget bill. Such
statement by the senate or assembly committee on organization
shall be effective only to permit passage by its respective house.