Wisconsin Code § 16.009
Board on aging and long-term care
(1) In this
section:
(ac) “Access” means the ability to have contact with a person
or to obtain, examine, or retrieve information or data pertinent to
* * *
about how to obtain needed services or support items.
2. Providing advice and assistance in preparing and filing
complaints, grievances and appeals of complaints or grievances.
3. Providing negotiation and mediation.
4. Providing individual case advocacy assistance regarding
the appropriate interpretation of statutes, rules or regulations.
5. Providing individual case advocacy services in administrative hearings regarding self-directed services option or family
care services or benefits.
(3) The board shall:
(a) Carry out the board’s long-term care ombudsman activities, as described in 42 USC 3058g (a) (2) and 45 CFR 1321 and
1324, and the activities of the Medigap Helpline program as specified in sub. (2) (j).
(bm) Employ an attorney for provision of legal services in accordance with requirements of the long-term care ombudsman
program under 42 USC 3027 (a) (12) and 42 USC 3058g (g), as
specified in 45 CFR 1324.15 (j).
(4) (a) The board shall operate the office in order to carry out
the requirements of the long-term care ombudsman program, as
defined in 42 USC 3058g (a) (2), under 42 USC 3027 (a) (12) (A)
and 42 USC 3058f to 3058h and in compliance with 42 CFR
1321 and 1324. The executive director shall employ the state
long-term care ombudsman. The state long-term care ombudsman may delegate operation of the office to the staff employed
under sub. (2) (a) , as designated representatives of the
ombudsman.
(b) The ombudsman or his or her designated representative
may have the following access to clients, residents, enrollees, and
long-term care facilities:
1. The ombudsman or designated representative may:
a. At any time without notice, enter, and have immediate access to a client or resident in, a long-term care facility.
b. Communicate in private, without restriction, with a client
or resident.
c. Except as provided in subd. 1. d., have access to and review records that pertain to the care of the resident if the resident
or his or her guardian has consented or if the resident has no
guardian and is unable to consent.
d. With the consent of a resident or his or her legal counsel,
have access to and review records that pertain to the care of the
resident, as specified in s. 49.498 (5) (e).
e. Have access to and review records of a long-term care facility as necessary to investigate a complaint if the resident’s
guardian refuses to consent; if the ombudsman or designated representative has reason to believe that the guardian is not acting in
the best interests of the resident; and, for investigation only by a
designated representative, if the designated representative obtains
the approval of the ombudsman.
f. Have access to those administrative records, policies and
documents of a long-term care facility to which the resident or
public has access.
g. Have access to and, on request, be furnished copies of all
* * *
(d) An ombudsman acting as specified under 45 CFR 1324.11
(e) (2) (vii) is not subject to the provisions of the federal privacy
rule under 45 CFR 160.101 to 164.534. A long-term care facility
or personnel of a long-term care facility that make a disclosure as
authorized under this subsection are not liable for that disclosure.
(e) A disclosure of information of the office relating to a
client, complaints, or investigations under the program may be
made only at the discretion of the ombudsman or his or her desig-
nated representative. A disclosure of information relating to a
client or named witness or of a resident who is not a client may be
made under this paragraph only if one of the following conditions
is met:
1. Under written authorization by the client, witness or resident or his or her guardian, if any.
2. Under the lawful order of a court of competent
jurisdiction.
(5) (a) No person may do any of the following:
1. Discharge or otherwise retaliate or discriminate against
any person for contacting, providing information to or otherwise
cooperating with any representative of the board.
2. Discharge or otherwise retaliate or discriminate against
any person on whose behalf another person has contacted, provided information to or otherwise cooperated with any representative of the board.
3. Willfully interfere with the actions of an ombudsman by
acting or attempting to act to intentionally prevent, interfere with,
or impede the ombudsman from performing any of the functions
or responsibilities under this section.
(b) Any person who violates par. (a) may be fined not more
than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than 6 months or both.
(d) Any employee who is discharged or otherwise retaliated or
discriminated against in violation of par. (a) may file a complaint
with the department of workforce development under s. 106.54
(5).
(e) Any person not described in par. (d) who is retaliated or
discriminated against in violation of par. (a) may commence an
action in circuit court for damages incurred as a result of the
violation.