Wisconsin Code § 16.007
Claims board
(1) PURPOSE. The claims board
shall receive, investigate and make recommendations on all
claims of $10 or more presented against the state which are referred to the board by the department. No claim or bill relating to
such a claim shall be considered by the legislature until a recommendation thereon has been made by the claims board.
(2) RULES. Except as provided in s. 901.05, the board shall
not be bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence, but
shall admit all testimony having reasonable probative value, excluding that which is immaterial, irrelevant or unduly repetitious.
The board may take official notice of any generally recognized
fact or established technical or scientific fact, but parties shall be
notified either before or during hearing or by full reference in preliminary reports, or otherwise, of the facts so noticed, and the
parties shall be afforded an opportunity to contest the validity of
the official notice.
(2m) TIMELINE FOR CERTAIN CLAIMS. Any claim referred to
the board that relates to a contract with the department of transportation for transportation infrastructure improvement or to a
contract with the department of administration or the Board of
Regents of the University of Wisconsin System that is awarded
under s. 16.855 shall be heard by the claims board, and the claims
board shall make a final determination upon the claim within 6
months from the date that the claim was referred to the claims
board.
(3) PROCEDURE. When a claim has been referred to the
claims board, the board may upon its own motion and shall upon
request of the claimant, schedule such claim for hearing, giving
the claimant at least 10 days’ written notice of the date, time and
place thereof. Those claims described under sub. (6) (b) shall not
be heard or decided by the claims board. The board shall keep a
record of its proceedings, but such proceedings may be recorded
by a permanent recording device without transcription. It may
require sworn testimony and may summon and compel attendance of witnesses and the production of documents and records.
Any member of the board may sign and issue a subpoena.
(4) AGENCIES TO COOPERATE. The several agencies shall cooperate with the board and shall make their personnel and records
available upon request when such request is not inconsistent with
other statutes.
(5) FINDINGS. The board shall report its findings and recommendations, on all claims referred to it, to the legislature. Except
as provided in sub. (6), if from its findings of fact the board concludes that any such claim is one on which the state is legally liable, or one which involves the causal negligence of any officer,
agent or employee of the state, or one which on equitable principles the state should in good conscience assume and pay, it shall
cause a bill to be drafted covering its recommendations and shall
report its findings and conclusions and submit the drafted bill to
the joint committee on finance at the earliest available time. If
the claims board determines to pay or recommends that a claim
* * *