Wisconsin Code § 157.70
Burial sites preservation
(1) DEFINITIONS. In
this section:
(a) “Board” means the burial sites preservation board.
(b) “Burial site” means any place where human remains are
buried.
(c) “Cataloged” means recorded under sub. (2) (a), (4) (e) or
(6) (c) or s. 157.70 (2) (a), 2015 stats., or s. 157.70 (2) (b), 2015
stats.
(cm) “Dedicated” has the meaning given in s. 157.061 (4).
(d) “Director” means the director of the historical society or
his or her formally appointed designee.
(e) “Disturb” includes defacing, mutilating, injuring, exposing, removing, destroying, desecrating or molesting in any way.
(em) “Division” means the division of hearings and appeals in
the department of administration.
(f) “Human remains” means any part of the body of a deceased person in any stage of decomposition.
(g) “Interest” means an interest based on any of the following:
1. Direct kinship.
2. A cultural, tribal or religious affiliation.
3. A scientific, environmental or educational purpose.
4. Land use.
5. A commercial purpose not related to land use which is
consistent with the purposes of this section.
6. Any other interest which the board deems to be in the public interest.
(gm) “Notify” means to communicate by letter or by electronic mail or other electronic means approved by the director.
(h) “Owner” means a person who owns or leases land on
which a burial site is located.
(hm) “Person” includes the state.
(i) “Qualified archaeologist” means an individual who has a
graduate degree in archaeology, anthropology or a closely related
field and at least one year of full-time professional experience or
equivalent specialized training in archaeological or physical anthropological research, administration or management, at least 4
months of supervised field and analytic experience in general
North American archaeology or physical anthropology and a
demonstrated ability to carry research to completion.
(1m) APPLICABILITY. This section does not apply to the disturbance of cataloged land contiguous to a cataloged burial site if
the cataloged burial site was recorded under sub. (2) (i) before
August 9, 1989.
(2) DIRECTOR’S DUTIES. The director shall:
(a) Identify burial sites in this state and, for burial sites that
are not dedicated, sufficient contiguous land necessary to protect
the burial site from disturbance. For any such burial site for
which the director determines there is sufficient evidence under
sub. (2c), the director shall notify every owner of the burial site
and contiguous land so identified that the site or land will be
recorded in a catalog unless the owner requests a hearing under
sub. (2g) (a). The director shall include in the notice the date by
which the director intends to record the site or land in the catalog,
which shall be no less than 30 days after the date of the notice. If
the director’s determination is not contested under sub. (2g) (a),
the director shall record the site and land so identified in a catalog. If the director’s determination is contested under sub. (2g)
* * *
(c) 1. Upon request of the applicant or any person notified under par. (b), or if the director determines that a hearing is necessary, the director shall request the division to conduct a hearing
on whether a permit should be issued to disturb the burial site or
the land which is the subject of the request. If in any part of the
hearing the location of a burial site is the subject of the testimony,
such part of the hearing shall be conducted in a session closed to
the public and the record of such part of the hearing shall be exempt from disclosure under s. 19.35 (1).
1m. If a hearing is not requested or determined to be necessary under subd. 1., the director shall determine whether a permit
should be issued to disturb the burial site or the land which is the
subject of the application under par. (b) 1. If the director determines that the benefits to the permit applicant in disturbing the
burial site or the land outweigh the benefits to all other persons
shown on the registry under sub. (2) (e) to have an interest in not
disturbing the burial site or the land, the director shall grant a permit to disturb the burial site or the land. In making the determination, the director shall consider the interest of the public in addition to any other interests. If the director determines that any of
the following classes of interest are represented, the director shall
weight the interests in the following order of priority:
a. Direct kinship.
b. A cultural, tribal or religious affiliation.
c. A scientific, environmental or educational purpose.
cm. Historical and aesthetic significance of the burial site.
d. Land use.
e. A commercial purpose not related to land use which is
consistent with the purposes of this section.
f. Any other interest which the director deems to be in the
public interest.
2. If a hearing is requested or determined to be necessary under subd. 1., the division shall conduct a hearing to determine
whether the benefits to the permit applicant in disturbing the
burial site or the land outweigh the benefits to all other persons
shown on the registry under sub. (2) (e) to have an interest in not
disturbing the burial site or the land. If the division finds in favor
of the applicant, the division shall issue a determination in favor
of granting a permit to disturb a burial site or the land which is
the subject of the hearing under this paragraph. In making the determination, the division shall consider the interest of the public
in addition to the interests of the parties. If any of the following
classes of interest are represented in the hearing, the division
shall weight the interests in the following order of priority:
a. Direct kinship.
b. A cultural, tribal or religious affiliation.
c. A scientific, environmental or educational purpose.
cm. Historical and aesthetic significance of the burial site.
d. Land use.
e. A commercial purpose not related to land use which is
* * *