Wisconsin Code § 157.70
Burial sites preservation
(1) DEFINITIONS. In
this section:
(a) “Board” means the burial sites preservation board.
(b) “Burial site” means any place where human remains are
buried.
* * *
any determination which he or she makes under this subsection.
(5) PROCEDURE FOR CATALOGED BURIAL SITES. (a) No person may intentionally cause or permit the disturbance of a cataloged burial site or the cataloged land contiguous to a cataloged
burial site without a permit from the director issued under this
subsection.
(b) 1. Any person who intends to cause or permit any activity
on a cataloged burial site or on cataloged land contiguous to a cataloged burial site which in any way might disturb the burial site
or the land shall apply to the director for a permit to disturb the
burial site or the land. The application shall include the purpose
of the disturbance.
2. The director shall notify any person shown on the registry
under sub. (2) (e) to have an interest in the burial site of the proposed disturbance. The notice to any person under this subdivision shall include information on the notified person’s right to a
hearing on whether the director should grant a permit to disturb
the burial site or the land.
(c) 1. Upon request of the applicant or any person notified under par. (b), or if the director determines that a hearing is necessary, the director shall request the division to conduct a hearing
on whether a permit should be issued to disturb the burial site or
the land which is the subject of the request. If in any part of the
hearing the location of a burial site is the subject of the testimony,
such part of the hearing shall be conducted in a session closed to
the public and the record of such part of the hearing shall be exempt from disclosure under s. 19.35 (1).
1m. If a hearing is not requested or determined to be necessary under subd. 1., the director shall determine whether a permit
should be issued to disturb the burial site or the land which is the
subject of the application under par. (b) 1. If the director determines that the benefits to the permit applicant in disturbing the
burial site or the land outweigh the benefits to all other persons
shown on the registry under sub. (2) (e) to have an interest in not
disturbing the burial site or the land, the director shall grant a permit to disturb the burial site or the land. In making the determination, the director shall consider the interest of the public in addition to any other interests. If the director determines that any of
the following classes of interest are represented, the director shall
weight the interests in the following order of priority:
a. Direct kinship.
b. A cultural, tribal or religious affiliation.
c. A scientific, environmental or educational purpose.
cm. Historical and aesthetic significance of the burial site.
d. Land use.
e. A commercial purpose not related to land use which is
consistent with the purposes of this section.
f. Any other interest which the director deems to be in the
public interest.
2. If a hearing is requested or determined to be necessary under subd. 1., the division shall conduct a hearing to determine
whether the benefits to the permit applicant in disturbing the
burial site or the land outweigh the benefits to all other persons
shown on the registry under sub. (2) (e) to have an interest in not
disturbing the burial site or the land. If the division finds in favor
of the applicant, the division shall issue a determination in favor
of granting a permit to disturb a burial site or the land which is
the subject of the hearing under this paragraph. In making the determination, the division shall consider the interest of the public
in addition to the interests of the parties. If any of the following
classes of interest are represented in the hearing, the division
shall weight the interests in the following order of priority:
a. Direct kinship.
b. A cultural, tribal or religious affiliation.
c. A scientific, environmental or educational purpose.
cm. Historical and aesthetic significance of the burial site.
d. Land use.
e. A commercial purpose not related to land use which is
consistent with the purposes of this section.
f. Any other interest which the board deems to be in the public interest.
2m. If the division makes a determination for granting a permit to disturb a burial site that is the subject of the hearing under
this paragraph, the division may, except as provided in subd. 2o.,
determine the person to whom the human remains and objects related to the burial in the burial site should be transferred for analysis and reinterment or other appropriate disposition when the
burial site is disturbed. In making such a determination, the division shall follow the order of priority prescribed in sub. (6) (a).
2o. If human remains and objects related to the burial in the
burial site are determined by a qualified archaeologist approved
by the director to be of tribal descent, the division shall request
that the Wisconsin Inter-Tribal Repatriations Committee or its
designee determine the appropriate disposition of the remains or
objects. If the Wisconsin Inter-Tribal Repatriations Committee
or its designee declines the director’s request, the division shall
determine the person to whom the remains and objects should be
transferred as otherwise provided in subd. 2m. The Wisconsin
Inter-Tribal Repatriations Committee or its designee shall submit
to the director a written report of any disposition action taken under this subdivision.
3. If the determination under subd. 1m. or 2. is for granting a
permit to disturb a burial site, the director shall grant the permit if
the owner authorizes the director or a qualified archaeologist approved by the director to excavate the burial site to remove, within
a reasonable time, beginning within 30 days of when ground conditions permit, for disposition under sub. (6), any human remains
and objects related to the burial in the burial site to be disturbed
under the permit.
* * *