Wisconsin Code § 157.70
Burial sites preservation
(1) DEFINITIONS. In
this section:
(a) “Board” means the burial sites preservation board.
(b) “Burial site” means any place where human remains are
buried.
* * *
(h) “Owner” means a person who owns or leases land on
which a burial site is located.
(hm) “Person” includes the state.
(i) “Qualified archaeologist” means an individual who has a
graduate degree in archaeology, anthropology or a closely related
field and at least one year of full-time professional experience or
equivalent specialized training in archaeological or physical anthropological research, administration or management, at least 4
months of supervised field and analytic experience in general
North American archaeology or physical anthropology and a
demonstrated ability to carry research to completion.
(1m) APPLICABILITY. This section does not apply to the disturbance of cataloged land contiguous to a cataloged burial site if
the cataloged burial site was recorded under sub. (2) (i) before
August 9, 1989.
(2) DIRECTOR’S DUTIES. The director shall:
(a) Identify burial sites in this state and, for burial sites that
are not dedicated, sufficient contiguous land necessary to protect
the burial site from disturbance. For any such burial site for
which the director determines there is sufficient evidence under
sub. (2c), the director shall notify every owner of the burial site
and contiguous land so identified that the site or land will be
recorded in a catalog unless the owner requests a hearing under
sub. (2g) (a). The director shall include in the notice the date by
which the director intends to record the site or land in the catalog,
which shall be no less than 30 days after the date of the notice. If
the director’s determination is not contested under sub. (2g) (a),
the director shall record the site and land so identified in a catalog. If the director’s determination is contested under sub. (2g)
(a), the director shall record the site and land in the catalog only
as subsequently permitted by a final decision of the board, the division, or a court. Whenever a burial site and land are recorded in
the catalog under this paragraph, the director shall notify every
owner and any county or local historical society in the county
where the burial site or the land is located. Any information in
the catalog related to the location of any burial site, the disclosure
of which would be likely to result in the disturbance of the burial
site or the cataloged land contiguous to the burial site, is not subject to s. 19.35 (1). A notice of a recording in the catalog shall include information about the permit required under sub. (5) and
the toll free number the owner may call for more information.
The director may, in order to carry out his or her duties under this
paragraph, obtain a special inspection warrant as provided in s.
66.0119 if entry to the site has been refused. In this paragraph,
“sufficient contiguous land” means land that is within at least 10
feet from any part of a burial site, unless the director determines
* * *
(c) Determine which applicants for entry in the registry under
sub. (2p) have an interest in a burial site or class of burial sites.
(d) As it deems necessary, review determinations of the director and the division under sub. (5).
(e) As it deems necessary, review disposition actions taken by
the director under sub. (6).
(f) As it deems appropriate, approve transfers of burial sites
under sub. (6m) (b) 2.
(g) Hold hearings and issue decisions under sub. (2g) (a).
(h) Review decisions of the director and issue decisions regarding removal of land from the catalog under sub. (2j) (b) 3.
(2p) APPLICATION FOR REGISTRY. Any person may apply to
the board for entry in the registry and shall indicate in which
burial site she or he is claiming an interest.
(2r) SITE DISTURBANCE PROHIBITED. Except as provided under subs. (4) and (5) and ss. 157.111 and 157.112, no person may
intentionally cause or permit the disturbance of a burial site or
cataloged land contiguous to a cataloged burial site. This subsection does not prohibit normal agricultural or silvicultural practices which do not disturb the human remains in a burial site or
the surface characteristics of a burial site.
(3) REPORT OF DISTURBED BURIAL SITES. (a) Except as provided under s. 979.01, a person shall immediately notify the director if the person knows or has reasonable grounds to believe
that a burial site or the cataloged land contiguous to a cataloged
burial site is being disturbed or may be disturbed contrary to the
requirements of subs. (4) and (5).
(b) Upon receipt of any notice under par. (a), the director shall
determine if the burial site which is the subject of the notice has
been cataloged.
(4) PROCEDURE FOR UNCATALOGED BURIAL SITES. (a) If the
director determines that a burial site reported under sub. (3) (a) is
not cataloged, he or she shall immediately provide the person
who made the report under sub. (3) (a) with confirmation that the
report has been received and shall also immediately notify the
owner of the burial site of the procedure under this subsection
and of the liabilities and penalties which apply for failure to comply with the procedure. If the director deems it appropriate, he or
she may notify the board, and any person who has or may have an
interest in the burial site, that a burial site has been reported under sub. (3).
(b) No owner who has received notice under par. (a) may in
any way intentionally cause or permit any activity which would
disturb the burial site which is the subject of the notice unless authorized by the director under par. (c) 2. or (d).
(c) 1. Using information available concerning the burial site
and the proposed activity, the director shall determine whether
the proposed activity will disturb the burial site and whether the
registry under sub. (2) (e) shows that any person has an interest in
the burial site.
2. If the director determines that the proposed activity will
* * *