Wisconsin Code § 157.62
Reporting; record keeping; audits
(1) CEMETERY ASSOCIATIONS. (a) Except as provided in par. (b) and s.
157.625, every cemetery association shall file an annual report
with the cemetery board. The report shall be made on a calendaryear basis unless the cemetery board, by rule, provides for other
* * *
determine whether the cemetery authority is complying with this
subchapter.
(3) RECORDS; INSPECTION. (a) Every cemetery authority
shall keep a copy of the report required under sub. (2) (a) at its
principal place of business and, except for those records relating
to accountings of trust funds described under sub. (2) (b) 3. to 7.,
shall make the report available for inspection, upon reasonable
notice, by any person with an interest in a cemetery lot or a mausoleum space in a cemetery owned or operated by the cemetery
authority.
(b) Every cemetery authority shall maintain all of the
following:
1. The records needed to prepare the reports required under
sub. (2) (a).
2g. All records supporting the accounting under sub. (2) (b)
3., including records that show, for each deposit, the name of the
purchaser or beneficiary of the contract relating to the deposit
and the item purchased.
2r. All records supporting the accounting under sub. (2) (b)
4., including records that show, for each deposit, the name of the
purchaser or beneficiary of the contract relating to the deposit
and the item purchased.
3. A copy of each contract for the sale of a cemetery lot,
mausoleum space or cemetery merchandise.
(4) RECORDS MAINTENANCE. The records under sub. (3) (b)
1. shall be permanently maintained by the cemetery authority or
licensee. Each record under sub. (3) (b) 2g. shall be maintained
for not less than 15 years after the date of the deposit. Each
record under sub. (3) (b) 2r. shall be permanently maintained by
the cemetery authority or licensee. Each copy of a contract under
sub. (3) (b) 3. shall be maintained for not less than 3 years after
all of the obligations of the contract have been fulfilled. The
cemetery board may promulgate rules to establish longer time periods for maintaining records under sub. (3) (b) 2g. and 3.
(5) RULES; RECORDS. The cemetery board shall promulgate
rules requiring cemetery authorities and licensees to maintain
other records and establishing minimum time periods for the
maintenance of those records. The records shall include detailed
information for each deceased person buried in a cemetery, including all of the following:
(a) The name of the deceased.
(b) The last-known address of the deceased.
(c) The date of birth of the deceased.
(d) The date of death.
(e) The date of burial.
(f) The exact location in the cemetery where the deceased is
buried.
(g) The name of the person authorizing the burial and his or
her relationship to the deceased.
(h) The name of the funeral establishment, as defined in s.
445.01 (6).
(i) The type of burial vault used, if any.
(j) The type and style of the grave marker, monument, or
other memorial used.
(6) AUDIT. Except as provided in ss. 157.625, 157.63 (5), and
440.92 (9) (e), the cemetery board may audit, at reasonable times
and frequency, the records, trust funds, and accounts of any
cemetery authority, including records, trust funds, and accounts
pertaining to services provided by a cemetery authority that are
not otherwise subject to the requirements under this chapter. The
cemetery board may conduct audits under this subsection on a
random basis, and shall conduct all audits under this subsection
without providing prior notice to the cemetery authority.
(7) RULES; FILING FEE. The cemetery board may promulgate
rules establishing a filing fee to accompany the report required
under sub. (2) (a). The filing fee shall be based on the approximate cost of regulating cemetery authorities.