Wisconsin Code § 157.19
Deposit and investment of care funds and preneed trust funds
(1) In this section, “financial institution”
has the meaning given in s. 705.01 (3), but, except with respect to
the deposit of preneed trust funds, also includes a broker-dealer
registered under s. 551.401 (1) or exempt from registration under
s. 551.401 (2).
(2) (a) Except as provided in sub. (5) and the rules promulgated under sub. (4), the cemetery authority may deposit care
funds under s. 157.11 (9g), and shall deposit care funds under s.
157.12 (3) and preneed trust funds under s. 440.92, with a financial institution located in this state. The financial institution shall
be the trustee of the care funds and preneed trust funds. A bank
need not comply with s. 221.0316 (1) or (2) or ch. 223 to accept
or disburse deposits under this section. The trustee shall invest
the care funds and preneed trust funds as provided under s.
881.01, except as provided in sub. (5) and the rules promulgated
under sub. (4).
(b) The cemetery authority may not change the trustee of a
care fund under s. 157.11 (9g) that is deposited under this section
or of a care fund under s. 157.12 (3), and the financial institution
may not release any portion of the principal amount of the care
fund, without the cemetery board’s written approval.
(c) Upon request of the financial institution, the preneed
seller, as defined in s. 440.90 (8), shall furnish the financial institution with a copy of the preneed sales contract. Except as provided in s. 440.92 (2) (c), (f) and (j) and (5), preneed trust funds,
and any interest or dividends that have accumulated on the pre-
need trust funds, may not be withdrawn until all obligations under the preneed sales contract have been fulfilled. The financial
institution is not responsible for the fulfillment of any part of the
preneed sales contract, except that the financial institution shall
release the preneed trust funds, and any interest or dividends that
have accumulated on the preneed trust funds, as provided by the
terms of the preneed sales contract. The trustee of a preneed trust
fund may not be changed without the cemetery board’s written
approval. If the trustee or account number of a preneed trust fund
is changed, the cemetery authority shall notify the cemetery
board in writing within 30 days after the change.
(d) The cemetery board shall promulgate rules establishing
reasonable requirements and standards for the approval of
changes under pars. (b) and (c). For approval of changes under
par. (b), the rules shall require the cemetery authority to submit
evidence that the rights and interests of the beneficiary of the care
fund will be adequately protected if the change is approved. For
approval of changes under par. (c), the rules shall require the
trustee to submit evidence that the rights and interests of the purchaser under the preneed sales contract will be adequately protected if the change is approved.
(4) The cemetery board may promulgate rules allowing funds
invested under this section to be deposited with a financial institution located outside this state.
(5) (a) This section does not apply to care funds of a cemetery for which a certification under s. 157.63 is effective, to preneed trust funds of a cemetery for which a certification under s.
440.92 (9) is effective, or to care funds or preneed trust funds of a
cemetery authority that is not required to be licensed under s.
440.91 (1) or registered under s. 440.91 (1m).
(b) If the cemetery board determines that care funds under s.
157.11 (9g) are not being properly segregated from other moneys
held by the cemetery authority or that those care funds are not being properly invested as required in s. 157.11 (9g) (a), the cemetery board may require the cemetery authority to deposit those
care funds with a financial institution for investment under this
section.
(6) Nothing in this section prevents a cemetery authority
from combining its care funds and preneed trust funds for investment under this section if the cemetery authority maintains separate accountings for each fund.
(7) Except as provided in sub. (5) (a), this section applies to
every care fund and every preneed trust fund of a cemetery authority, regardless of when the care fund or preneed trust fund
was established.