Wisconsin Code § 155.30
Power of attorney for health care instrument; form
(1) A printed form of a power of attorney for health care
instrument that is sold or otherwise distributed for use by an individual in this state who does not have the advice of legal counsel
* * *
health care agent may not so admit me:
1. A nursing home — Yes.... No....
2. A community-based residential facility — Yes.... No....
If I have not checked either “Yes” or “No” immediately above,
my health care agent may admit me only for short-term stays for
recuperative care or respite care.
PROVISION OF A FEEDING TUBE
If I have checked “Yes” to the following, my health care agent
may have a feeding tube withheld or withdrawn from me, unless
my physician, physician assistant, or nurse practitioner has advised that, in his or her professional judgment, this will cause me
pain or will reduce my comfort. If I have checked “No” to the following, my health care agent may not have a feeding tube withheld or withdrawn from me.
My health care agent may not have orally ingested nutrition or
hydration withheld or withdrawn from me unless provision of the
nutrition or hydration is medically contraindicated.
Withhold or withdraw a feeding tube — Yes.... No....
If I have not checked either “Yes” or “No” immediately above,
my health care agent may not have a feeding tube withdrawn from
me.
HEALTH CARE DECISIONS FOR
PREGNANT WOMEN
If I have checked “Yes” to the following, my health care agent
may make health care decisions for me even if my agent knows I
am pregnant. If I have checked “No” to the following, my health
care agent may not make health care decisions for me if my health
care agent knows I am pregnant.
Health care decision if I am pregnant — Yes.... No....
If I have not checked either “Yes” or “No” immediately above,
my health care agent may not make health care decisions for me if
my health care agent knows I am pregnant.
STATEMENT OF DESIRES,
SPECIAL PROVISIONS OR LIMITATIONS
In exercising authority under this document, my health care
agent shall act consistently with my following stated desires, if
any, and is subject to any special provisions or limitations that I
specify. The following are specific desires, provisions or limitations that I wish to state (add more items if needed):
1) -
2) -
3) -
INSPECTION AND DISCLOSURE OF
INFORMATION RELATING TO MY PHYSICAL
OR MENTAL HEALTH
Subject to any limitations in this document, my health care
agent has the authority to do all of the following:
(a) Request, review and receive any information, oral or written, regarding my physical or mental health, including medical
and hospital records.
(b) Execute on my behalf any documents that may be required
in order to obtain this information.
(c) Consent to the disclosure of this information.
(The principal and the witnesses all must sign the document at
the same time.)
SIGNATURE OF PRINCIPAL
(person creating the power of attorney for health care)
Signature.... Date....
(The signing of this document by the principal revokes all previous powers of attorney for health care documents.)
STATEMENT OF WITNESSES
I know the principal personally and I believe him or her to be
of sound mind and at least 18 years of age. I believe that his or
her execution of this power of attorney for health care is voluntary. I am at least 18 years of age, am not related to the principal
by blood, marriage, or adoption, am not the domestic partner under ch. 770 of the principal, and am not directly financially responsible for the principal’s health care. I am not a health care
provider who is serving the principal at this time, an employee of
the health care provider, other than a chaplain or a social worker,
or an employee, other than a chaplain or a social worker, of an inpatient health care facility in which the declarant is a patient. I
am not the principal’s health care agent. To the best of my knowledge, I am not entitled to and do not have a claim on the principal’s estate.
Witness No. 1:
(print) Name.... Date....
Address....
Signature....
Witness No. 2:
(print) Name.... Date....
Address....
Signature....
STATEMENT OF HEALTH CARE AGENT AND
ALTERNATE HEALTH CARE AGENT
I understand that.... (name of principal) has designated me to
be his or her health care agent or alternate health care agent if he
or she is ever found to have incapacity and unable to make health
care decisions himself or herself. .... (name of principal) has discussed his or her desires regarding health care decisions with me.
Agent’s signature....
Address....
Alternate’s signature....
Address....
Failure to execute a power of attorney for health care document under chapter 155 of the Wisconsin Statutes creates no presumption about the intent of any individual with regard to his or
her health care decisions.
This power of attorney for health care is executed as provided
in chapter 155 of the Wisconsin Statutes.
ANATOMICAL GIFTS (optional)
Upon my death:
.... I wish to donate only the following organs or parts: ....
(specify the organs or parts).
.... I wish to donate any needed organ or part.
.... I wish to donate my body for anatomical study if needed.
.... I refuse to make an anatomical gift. (If this revokes a prior
commitment that I have made to make an anatomical gift to a designated donee, I will attempt to notify the donee to which or to
whom I agreed to donate.)
Failing to check any of the lines immediately above creates no
presumption about my desire to make or refuse to make an
anatomical gift.