Wisconsin Code § 154.30
Control of final disposition of certain human remains
(1) DEFINITIONS. (a) “Authorization for final disposition” means a document that satisfies the conditions under sub.
(8) (d) or (dm), and that is voluntarily executed by a declarant under sub. (8), but is not limited in form or substance to that provided in sub. (8).
* * *
3. A burial, cremation and burial, or other disposition, or donation of the decedent’s body.
(h) “Funeral director” has the meaning given in s. 445.01 (5).
(i) “Health care provider” means any individual who has a
credential to provide health care.
(L) “Representative” means an individual specifically designated in an authorization for final disposition or, if that individual
is unable or unwilling to carry out the declarant’s decisions and
preferences, a successor representative designated in the authorization for final disposition to do so.
(m) “Social worker” has the meaning given in s. 252.15 (1)
(er).
(2) INDIVIDUALS WITH CONTROL OF FINAL DISPOSITION; ORDER. (a) Notwithstanding s. 445.14 and except as provided in
par. (b) and sub. (3), any of the following, as prioritized in the following order, who is at least 18 years old and has not been adjudicated incompetent under ch. 54 or ch. 880, 2003 stats., may control final disposition, including the location, manner, and conditions of final disposition:
1. Subject to sub. (8) (e), a representative of the decedent acting under the decedent’s authorization for final disposition that
conveys to the representative the control of final disposition, or a
successor representative.
2. The surviving spouse of the decedent.
3. The surviving child of the decedent, unless more than one
child of the decedent survives. In such an instance, the majority
of the surviving children has control of the final disposition, except that fewer than the majority of the surviving children may
control the final disposition if that minority has used reasonable
efforts to notify all other surviving children and is not aware of
opposition by the majority to the minority’s intended final
disposition.
4. The surviving parent or parents of the decedent or a surviving parent who is available if the other surviving parent is unavailable after the available surviving parent has made reasonable
efforts to locate him or her.
5. The surviving sibling of the decedent, unless more than
one sibling of the decedent survives. In such an instance, the majority of the surviving siblings has control of the final disposition,
except that fewer than the majority of the surviving siblings may
control the final disposition if that minority has used reasonable
efforts to notify all other surviving siblings and is not aware of
opposition by the majority to the minority’s intended final
disposition.
6. In descending order, an individual in the class of the next
degree of kinship specified in s. 990.001 (16).
7. The guardian of the person, if any, of the decedent.
8. Any individual other than an individual specified under
subds. 1. to 7. who is willing to control the final disposition and
who attests in writing that he or she has made a good-faith effort,
to no avail, to contact the individuals under subds. 1. to 7.
(b) Control of final disposition under par. (a), in the order of
priority specified in par. (a), is restored to an individual specified
in sub. (3) (b) 1. for whom charges under sub. (3) (b) 1. a. to d. are
dismissed or who is found not guilty of the offense. Subject to s.
69.18 (4), the control of final disposition under this paragraph,
with respect to a decedent for whom disposition has already been
made of his or her remains, is limited, as appropriate, to any of
the following:
1. A funeral ceremony, memorial service, graveside service,
or other last rite.
2. Disinterment.
3. Reinterment, cremation and reinterment, or other disposition of the decedent’s body.
* * *